Lonchophylla inexpectata, Moratelli & Dias, 2015

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier, 2019, Phyllostomidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 9 Bats, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 444-583 : 531-532

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6458594

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6727854

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A687BC-FF9E-FF81-164A-F29AFC14F694

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Lonchophylla inexpectata
status

 

98. View Plate 39: Phyllostomidae

Pale-bellied Nectar Bat

Lonchophylla inexpectata

French: Lonchophylle du Caatinga / German: Hellbduchige Nektarfledermaus / Spanish: Loncéfilo de Caatinga

Other common names: Pernambuco Nectar Bat, Unexpected Nectar Bat

Taxonomy. Lonchophylla inexpectata Moratelli & Dias, 2015 ,

“Barra (12°42'S, 41°33’W), Bahia, Brazil.” GoogleMaps

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. NE Brazil, in states of Pernambuco and Bahia. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Forearm 32-3-36-4 mm; weight 7-9-5 g. No other specific measurements available. The Pale-bellied Nectar Bat is a small species of Lonchophylla . Dorsal fur is cinnamon-brown, with whitish to pale grayish venter; this contrast between dorsum and venteris useful to differentiate the Pale-bellied Nectar Bat from other species of Lonchophylla . Proximal dorsal forearm is naked. Skull is long and narrow and not inflated. Lingual cusp is present and well developed in P® and absent in P*, and there is no deep groove in anterior surface of Cl.

Habitat. Dry lowland caatinga.

Food and Feeding. No information.

Breeding. No information.

Activity patterns. No information.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. No information.

Status and Conservation. Not assessed on The IUCN Red List. The Pale-bellied Nectar Bat is restricted to a highly threatened biome found exclusively in Brazil.

Bibliography. Dias et al. (2013), Moratelli & Dias (2015), Taddei et al. (1983).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Phyllostomidae

Genus

Lonchophylla

Loc

Lonchophylla inexpectata

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier 2019
2019
Loc

Lonchophylla inexpectata

Moratelli & Dias 2015
2015