Thylamys (Thylamys) venustus (Thomas, 1902)

Voss, Robert S., 2022, An Annotated Checklist Of Recent Opossums (Mammalia: Didelphidae), Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 2022 (455), pp. 1-77 : 56

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.1206/0003-0090.455.1.1

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7161685

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A487D6-FFF0-FFE2-AD3D-3EB7FEE3F9FF

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Thylamys (Thylamys) venustus (Thomas, 1902)
status

 

Thylamys (Thylamys) venustus (Thomas, 1902)

TYPE MATERIAL AND TYPE LOCALITY: BMNH 2.1 .1.120, the holotype by original designation, consists of the skin and skull of a very old adult female collected at “Paratani” (= Parotani: 17.57° S, 66.35° W; 2800 m), Cochabamba department, Bolivia GoogleMaps .

SYNONYMS: cinderella Thomas, 1902.

DISTRIBUTION: Thylamys venustus occurs from about 350 to 4000 m above sea level along the foothills and eastern slopes of the Andes from northern Bolivia (La Paz) to northern Argentina (Jujuy and Tucumán) ( Giarla et al., 2010: fig. 10).

REMARKS: Giarla et al. (2010) redescribed this species, summarized morphometric data, and provided comparisons with congeneric taxa. Thylamys venustus includes three robustly supported haplogroups, but none is morphologically diagnosable from the others. Phylogenetic analyses of multilocus sequence datasets ( Giarla et al., 2010; Díaz-Nieto et al., 2016a; Amador and Giannini, 2016) consistently recover T. venustus and T. sponsorius as sister species.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Thylamys