Ceroplastes sinensis, Del Guercio, 1900

Wu, San-An & Wang, Xubo, 2019, A review species of the genus Ceroplastes (Hemiptera: Coccomorpha: Coccidae) in China, Zootaxa 4701 (6), pp. 520-536: 532

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4701.6.2

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:FD1478CC-463B-4CB9-B3A2-20C0CD047149

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/039D87FA-FFE5-E527-65C6-BBD04FEA2993

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Ceroplastes sinensis
status

 

Ceroplastes sinensis   : a note on its distribution in China

There are two contradictory views in the literature regarding the presence of Ceroplastes sinensis   in China. Some authors have recorded it from China: Fernald (1903), Wu (1935), Chen & Wong (1936) and Li (1952) only listed “China’ for its distribution; Silvestri (1920) listed Shanghai and Hong Kong as distribution sites, based on Ehrhorn’s identification of specimens that Mr. A. Koebele collected; and Chou (1947) listed C. sinensis   as one of 22 commonly seen scale insects on citrus in China, gave short descriptions of its morphology and biology, and said that “this species has a limited distribution, only found from Jiangsu, Guangdong and Sichuan ”. Pen (1960) studied its parasites in Szechwan (= Sichuan) Province.

On the other hand, Young (1959) and Yang 1982) considered that C. sinensis   did not occur in China, and that the records of Wu (1935) and other publications were based on a misunderstanding from the scientific name “ sinensis   ”. Xu (1964) agreed with Young (1959) based on review of publications by Fernald (1903), Wu (1935), Li (1952) and a probably erroneous reference, ‘Del Guercio. 1901. Science, n.s. xiii, no. 325, p.469’, which does not exist in the ScaleNet database. Qin et al. (1994) listed ‘ China ” as an incorrect distribution record, mainly because they considered Ehrhorn’s identification (see above), and the survey result by Silvestri (1929), were “unlikely to be reliable”. We think that their conclusion that ‘ C. sinensis   did not occur in China’ was not correct, since (1) Young (1959) and Yang 1982) and Xu (1964) did not provide any solid evidence; (2) Qin et al. (1994) ’s opinion on Ehrhorn’s identification was subjective; (3) although C. sinensis   was not found in China by Silvestri (1929), in the same paper he also said that many citrus-cultivating provinces such as Guangxi (=Kwangsi) and Sichuan (Szechouen) had not been investigated; and (4) Chou (1947) was not discussed in papers such as Yang (1982) and Qin et al. (1994). Professor Io Chou was a student of Professor Silvestri, and spent two years in Italy in 1934–1935 so it is likely that he would have had knowledge of C. sinensis   . As mentioned above, Chou gave distribution data in China, but unfortunately no illustration was given; so there is no sound evidence to support either the presence of C. sinensis   in China, or its absence. No Chinese material of this species has been seen in this study.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hemiptera

Family

Coccidae

Genus

Ceroplastes