Springeria longirostris ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 307-308

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-667C-FFCD-FF0B-008C6B859A0A

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Springeria longirostris ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962 )
status

 

Springeria longirostris ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962)   —longnose legskate

Synonyms: Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962  

Distribution. The presence of this species in the northern GOM is questionable (See First Record and Remarks below). However, it has been reported as occurring in the northcentral GOM at depths ranging from 520 to 1050 m.

First Record in GOM. This species was originally described ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962) based partially on a specimen (holotype USNM 196446 View Materials ) which is listed as “probably” originating from the northern   GOM. There are, to our knowledge, no other confirmed specimens of this species collected from the GOM.

Remarks. As the origin of the holotype is questionable and no other specimens are confirmed as having been collected in the northern GOM ( UF 184623 View Materials , listed as S. longirostris   and collected off Louisiana is actually S. folirostris   ), it is probable that this species does not occur in this region at all. If it does, it is extremely rare. All other specimens recorded from the western North Atlantic Ocean were collected off the east coast of Florida and in the Caribbean Sea off the Antilles, Colombia and Venezuela.

Conservation Status. Data Deficient (as Anacanthobatis longirostris   )