Hypanus sabinus ( Lesueur, 1824 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 298

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6677-FFC7-FF0B-03716A349E8B

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Hypanus sabinus ( Lesueur, 1824 )
status

 

Hypanus sabinus ( Lesueur, 1824)   —Atlantic stingray

Synonyms:

Dasyatis sabina ( Lesueur, 1824)  

Dasybatis sabina ( Lesueur, 1824)  

Pastinaca sabina ( Lesueur, 1824)  

Trygon sabina Lesueur, 1824  

Distribution. This species is distributed throughout the northern GOM, from southern Florida to the Texas/ Mexico border. It is commonly reported from the shore out to approximately 25 m depth, although NMFS SEFSC trawl surveys have documented this species as deep as 60 m.

First Record in GOM. This species was first documented from the northern GOM by Müller and Henle (1841). It was indicated they examined several specimens of this species, at least one of which originated from the vicinity of New Orleans, Louisiana.

Remarks. The genus Hypanus Rafinesque, 1818   was previously considered a junior synonym of Dasyatis   until resurrected by Last et al. (2016) based predominantly on molecular evidence.

Conservation Status. Least Concern

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Myliobatiformes

Family

Dasyatidae

Genus

Hypanus

Loc

Hypanus sabinus ( Lesueur, 1824 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Trygon sabina

Lesueur 1824
1824