Bathytoshia centroura ( Mitchill, 1815 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 297

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6676-FFC6-FF0B-0308689A9F2E

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Bathytoshia centroura ( Mitchill, 1815 )
status

 

Bathytoshia centroura ( Mitchill, 1815)   —roughtail stingray

Synonyms:

Dasyatis centroura ( Mitchill, 1815)  

Dasybatus centroura ( Mitchill, 1815)  

Dasybatus marinus Garman, 1913  

Pastinaca acantura Gronow, 1854  

Pastinaca centroura ( Mitchill, 1815)  

Pastinaca hastata DeKay, 1842  

Raja centroura Mitchill, 1815  

Trigon centroura ( Mitchill, 1815)  

Distribution. In the northern GOM, this species occurs from southern Florida to the Texas/ Mexico border. It is usually reported from waters 9 to 100 m in depth in the northern GOM, although NMFS SEFSC trawl surveys have captured them as deep as 130m.

First Record in GOM. The first recorded capture of this species in the northern GOM was by Springer and Bullis (1956). Individuals were captured aboard the RV Oregon on either side of the mouth of the Mississippi River in approximately 55m of water.

Remarks. The genus Bathytoshia Whitley, 1933   was formerly considered a junior synonym of Dasyatis Rafinesque, 1810   until resurrected by Last et al. (2016) based on morphological and molecular evidence. Eastern Atlantic specimens formerly attributed to this species are now considered a separate species, Bathytoshia lata ( Garman, 1880)   , with Bathytoshia centroura   being restricted to the western Atlantic.

Conservation Status. Least Concern (when assessed together with Bathytoshia lata   from the eastern Atlantic).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Myliobatiformes

Family

Dasyatidae

Genus

Bathytoshia

Loc

Bathytoshia centroura ( Mitchill, 1815 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Dasybatus marinus

Garman 1913
1913
Loc

Pastinaca acantura

Gronow 1854
1854
Loc

Pastinaca hastata

DeKay 1842
1842
Loc

Raja centroura

Mitchill 1815
1815