Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832)

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 299

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6674-FFC4-FF0B-05596A349C99

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832)
status

 

Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832)   —pelagic stingray

Synonyms:

Dasyatis atratus Ishiyama and Okada, 1955  

Dasyatis guilerii Last, 1979  

Trygon purpurea Smith, 1841  

Trygon violacea Bonaparte, 1832  

Distribution. This species occurs throughout the northern GOM, predominantly in oceanic waters beyond the 200 m isobath ( McEachran and Fechhelm 1998, SEFSC unpublished data).

First Record in GOM. The first record of this species occurring in the northern GOM was a specimen captured by pelagic longline in April of 1980 ( Branstetter and McEachran 1983).

Remarks. This is a relatively common, and in some cases significant, bycatch species in commercial pelagic trawl ( Bonanomi et al. 2018) and longline ( Pacheco et al. 2011, Dapp et al. 2013, Ferrari and Kotas 2013, Gilman et al. 2018) fisheries, including within the northern GOM ( Weidner et al. 2017, Orbesen et al. 2017, SEFSC unpublished data).

Conservation Status. Least Concern