Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 299

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6674-FFC4-FF0B-027A6A349FF6

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)
status

 

Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)   —yellow stingray, yellow round ray

Synonyms:

Raia jamaicensis Cuvier, 1816  

Trygon jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)  

Trygonobatus torpedinus Desmarest, 1823  

Urobatis sloani vermiculatus Garman, 1913  

Urolophus jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)  

Urotrygon jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)  

Distribution. This species is reportedly distributed throughout the northern GOM in shallow water, although it appears more prevalent in the eastern GOM. Usually reported as near shore, including bays and estuaries, this species has been collected during NMFS SEFSC trawl surveys as deep as 25 m.

First Record in GOM. The first record of this species occurring in the northern GOM was reported by Longley and Hildebrand (1941) from the Dry Tortugas, Florida.

Remarks. Due in part to its generally widespread range and relative abundance, many aspects of the biology of this species have been studied. Spieler et al. (2013) provide a comprehensive review of the research available at the time of publication.

Conservation Status. Least Concern

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Myliobatiformes

Family

Urolophidae

Genus

Urobatis

Loc

Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Urobatis sloani vermiculatus

Garman 1913
1913