Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831)

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 303

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6670-FFC0-FF0B-04746A359F3B

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831)
status

 

Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831)   —devil ray, Atlantic devilray

Synonyms:

Cephalopterus hypostomus Bancroft, 1831  

Ceratobatis robertsii Boulenger, 1897  

Cephaloptera massenoidea Hill, 1862  

Cephaloptera olfersii Müller, 1836  

Cephaloptera rochebrunei Vaillant, 1879  

Distribution. Sightings of Mobula hypostoma   have been made throughout the northern GOM. This pelagic ray is usually found in nearshore coastal waters, but may also be encountered offshore ( White and Last 2016b). Pattengill- Semmens and Gittings (2003) indicate year round presence at the Flower Gardens Banks.

First Record in GOM. The first record of this species from the northern GOM is most likely that of Bere (1936).

Remarks. Boulenger (1897) described a specimen collected by Reverend J. Seed Roberts from Jamaica, which resembled Mobula hypostoma   in all respects except that it lacked teeth in the lower jaw. Due to this inconsistency, he described the specimen as a new species, Ceratobatis robertsii   . Notarbartolo-Di-Sciara (1987) examined the holotype and only specimen (BMNH 1897.7.1.40) of Ceratobatis robertsii   for his revision of the Mobula   genus. That author concluded, based on relative measurements and morphological similarity, that Ceratobatis robertsii   is a synonym of Mobula hypostoma   and that the lack of lower jaw teeth was a malformation. While Ceratobatis robertsii   is most likely a synonym for Mobula hypostoma   , there are several aspects of the description provided by Bigelow and Schroeder (1953) that conflict with descriptions of Mobula hypostoma   (e.g. spiracle shape, denticle pattern, and mid dorsal ridge) and more closely resemble Mobula tarapacana (Philippi, 1892)   , although these may simply be further abberations. However, the sole specimen of Ceratobatis robertsii   has a disc width of 770 mm ( Bigelow and Schroeder 1953), which is significantly smaller than the size at birth (1050-1390 cm) reported for Mobula tarapacana ( White and Last 2016b)   . A detailed discussion of the taxonomic history of this species is provided by White et al. (2018).

Conservation Status. Data Deficient

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Myliobatiformes

Family

Myliobatidae

Genus

Mobula

Loc

Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831)

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Ceratobatis robertsii

Boulenger 1897
1897
Loc

Cephaloptera massenoidea

Hill 1862
1862