Dipturus teevani ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1951a )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 290

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-666F-FFDF-FF0B-07896A359A66

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Dipturus teevani ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1951a )
status

 

Dipturus teevani ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1951a)   —Caribbean skate

Synonyms:

Raja floridana Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962  

Raja teevani Bigelow and Schroeder, 1951a  

Distribution. Widely distributed in the northern GOM from Port St. Joe, Florida to the Texas/ Mexico border at depths between approximately 310 and 940 m.

First Record in GOM. This species was originally described ( Bigelow and Schroeder 1951a) from two specimens (holotype USNM 153557 View Materials , Figure 7 View FIGURE 7 , and paratype MCZ 37189 View Materials ) collected in 1951 aboard the   RV Oregon from the northern   GOM off the northwestern coast of Florida ( Springer and Bullis 1956)   .

Remarks. The genus Dipturus   is currently under revision and the species from the GOM are of particular interest as little is known of their biology and habits.

Conservation Status. Data Deficient

MCZ

Museum of Comparative Zoology

RV

Collection of Leptospira Strains

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Rajiformes

Family

Rajidae

Genus

Dipturus

Loc

Dipturus teevani ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1951a )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Raja floridana

Bigelow and Schroeder 1962
1962
Loc

Raja teevani

Bigelow and Schroeder 1951
1951