Dipturus oregoni ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1958 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 289

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-666E-FFDE-FF0B-04746A359D15

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Dipturus oregoni ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1958 )
status

 

Dipturus oregoni ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1958)   —hooktail skate

Synonyms: Raja oregoni Bigelow and Schroeder, 1958  

Distribution. Widely distributed in the northern GOM from Port St. Joe, Florida to the Texas/ Mexico border at depths between approximately 475 and 1,080 m.

First Record in GOM. This species was described ( Bigelow and Schroeder 1958) based on two specimens (holotype USNM 156710 View Materials , Figure 6 View FIGURE 6 , and paratype MCZ 39617 View Materials ) collected aboard the   RV Oregon in 1955 from the northern   GOM off the coasts of Alabama and northwestern Florida ( Springer and Bullis 1956)   .

Remarks. The genus Dipturus   is currently under revision and the species from the GOM are of particular interest as little is known of their biology and habits.

Conservation Status. Data Deficient

MCZ

Museum of Comparative Zoology

RV

Collection of Leptospira Strains