Rostroraja ackleyi ( Garman, 1881 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 292

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-666D-FFDD-FF0B-03566B709EA4

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Rostroraja ackleyi ( Garman, 1881 )
status

 

Rostroraja ackleyi ( Garman, 1881)   —ocellate skate

Synonyms:

Raja ackleyi Garman, 1881  

Raja alia Garman, 1899  

Distribution. Reported from a small area off the west central Florida coast in the northern GOM. Captured from depths of 30 to 385 m.

First Record in the northern GOM: This species was described ( Garman 1881) based on specimens collected from the southern GOM in the vicinity of the Yucatan Banks (MCZ S-748). The first record in the northern GOM is reported by Bigelow and Schroeder (1953) as a specimen ( MCZ 37186 View Materials ) collected aboard the RV Oregon north of the Dry Tortugas in 1951 ( Springer and Bullis 1956).

Remarks. This species is potentially confused with Rostroraja texana ( Chandler, 1921)   due to similar coloration and proposed overlapping distribution. Raja alia   is nomen dubium and currently considered a synonym of this species pending further investigation ( Last et al. 2016). The placement of this and other incertae sedis Raja   of the “Amphi-American Assemblage” ( McEachran and Dunn 1998) in the previously monotypic genus Rostroraja Hulley, 1972   is provisional based on unpublished molecular data ( Last et al. 2016).

Conservation Status. Data Deficient (as Raja ackleyi   )

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Rajiformes

Family

Rajidae

Genus

Rostroraja

Loc

Rostroraja ackleyi ( Garman, 1881 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Raja alia

Garman 1899
1899
Loc

Raja ackleyi

Garman 1881
1881