Rajella fuliginea ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1954 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 291

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-666C-FFDC-FF0B-07F16A349A66

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Rajella fuliginea ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1954 )
status

 

Rajella fuliginea ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1954)   —sooty skate

Synonyms: Raja fuliginea Bigelow and Schroeder, 1954  

Distribution. Distributed widely throughout the northern GOM from Port St. Joe, Florida to the Texas/ Mexico border in waters from approximately 730 to 1,280 m in depth.

First Record in GOM. This species was originally described ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1954) from a single specimen (USNM 163367, Figure 8 View FIGURE 8 ) collected aboard the RV Oregon in 1952 from the northwestern GOM, almost due south of Lake Charles, Louisiana ( Springer and Bullis 1956).

Remarks. The biology of this species is very poorly known due to its depth preference being outside of the range of most fisheries and research operations.

Conservation Status. Least Concern

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Rajiformes

Family

Rajidae

Genus

Rajella