Fenestraja plutonia ( Garman, 1881 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 295

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6668-FFD8-FF0B-07F16A359AC8

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Fenestraja plutonia ( Garman, 1881 )
status

 

Fenestraja plutonia ( Garman, 1881)   —Pluto pygmy skate

Synonyms:

Breviraja plutonia ( Garman, 1881)  

Gurgesiella plutonia ( Garman, 1881)  

Raja acanthiderma Fowler, 1947  

Raja plutonia Garman, 1881  

Distribution. In the northern GOM, this species is distributed from the north western Florida coast to the mouth of the Mississippi River, ranging in depth from approximately 290 to 1,025 m.

First Record in GOM. The first record of this species from the northern GOM is a specimen ( MCZ 38706 View Materials ) collected aboard the RV Oregon from the continental slope west of the Dry Tortugas in 1954 ( Springer and Bullis 1956).

Remarks. This is a deep water species that is rarely captured and, therefore, little is known of their biology.

Conservation Status. Data Deficient

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Rajiformes

Family

Rajidae

Genus

Fenestraja

Loc

Fenestraja plutonia ( Garman, 1881 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Raja acanthiderma

Fowler 1947
1947
Loc

Raja plutonia

Garman 1881
1881