Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 283-284

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6664-FFD5-FF0B-02DD68999ABA

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794
status

 

Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794   —smalltooth sawfish

Synonyms:

Pristis acutirostris Dumeril, 1865  

Pristis annandalei Chaudhuri, 1908  

Pristis granulosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801  

Pristis megalodon Dumeril, 1865  

Pristis mississippiensis Rafinesque, 1820  

Pristis pectinatus Latham, 1794  

Pristis serra Bloch & Schneider, 1801  

Pristis woermanni Fischer, 1884  

Pristobatus occa Dumeril, 1865  

Distribution. Once widely distributed throughout the northern GOM the range of this species is predominantly restricted to the coastal and estuarine waters of the eastern GOM, mostly off the west coast of Florida. However, several recent reports of juvenile sawfish catches from the coastal waters of Mississippi and Louisiana are likely of this species, possibly indicating a small population in the north central GOM as well.

First Record in GOM. Rafinesque (1820) described Pristis mississippiensis   as occurring in several freshwater rivers associated with the GOM and Lake Ponchartrain, an estuary of the GOM. De Carvalho and McEachran (2003) consider P. mississippiensis   as a possible synonym of P. pristis (Linnaeus, 1758)   , likely based on Rafinesque (1820) reporting the occurrence of the proposed species far inland (Arkansas and Ohio Rivers). However, the description of the sole rostrum provided by Rafinesque (1820) more closely resembles P. pectinata   (26-27 teeth on the rostrum); the species Bigelow and Schroeder (1953) and Faria et al. (2013) consider P. mississippiensis   to be synonymous with. We also consider P. mississippiensis   a synonym of P. pectinata   and therefore suggest its description the first record of that species from the GOM region.

Remarks. The taxonomic history of this species is convoluted, due partially to its former widespread distribution. This species appears now to be restricted primarily to the Atlantic Ocean ( Last et al. 2016) including the Mediterranean Sea and the GOM. However, synonymy of Pristis annandalei   (described from a single specimen collected off the coast of Myanmar) with this species would apparently indicate historical populations in the Indian Ocean that have been extirpated.

Conservation Status. Critically Endangered, listed as Endangered under the United States Endangered Species Act.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Pristiformes

Family

Pristidae

Genus

Pristis

Loc

Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Pristis mississippiensis

Rafinesque 1820
1820
Loc

Pristis pectinatus

Latham 1794
1794