Dipturus bullisi ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 286-287

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6663-FFD0-FF0B-01C86A35999A

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Dipturus bullisi ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962 )
status

 

Dipturus bullisi ( Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962)   —lozenge skate, Tortugas skate

Synonyms: Raja bullisi Bigelow and Schroeder, 1962  

Distribution. Commonly considered as being patchily distributed throughout the northern GOM from depths of approximately 185 to 550 m, although NMFS SEFSC trawl surveys have reported this species as shallow as 125 m depth.

First Record in GOM. Bigelow and Schroeder (1962) based their description of this species on two specimens (holotype USNM 196442 View Materials , Figure 3 View FIGURE 3 , and paratype MCZ 40673 View Materials ) collected from the continental slope southwest of the Dry Tortugas aboard the   RV Silver Bay in 1959 ( Bullis and Thompson 1965) as well as several additional specimens (e.g. MCZ 39993 View Materials , 39994 View Materials , 41154 View Materials , 41163 View Materials and 41168) collected from the same general area aboard the   RV Oregon in 1955 ( Springer and Bullis 1956)   .

Remarks. The genus Dipturus   is currently under revision and the species from the GOM are of particular interest as little is known of their biology and habits.

Conservation Status. Data Deficient

MCZ

Museum of Comparative Zoology

RV

Collection of Leptospira Strains