Pseudobatos lentiginosus ( Garman, 1880 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 285

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6662-FFD2-FF0B-078A6ADC9AF5

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Pseudobatos lentiginosus ( Garman, 1880 )
status

 

Pseudobatos lentiginosus ( Garman, 1880)   —Atlantic guitarfish, freckled guitarfish

Synonyms:

Rhinobatos lentiginosus ( Garman, 1880)  

Rhinobatus lentiginosus Garman, 1880  

Distribution. This species is relatively common throughout the northern GOM. Commonly reported as a coastal species inhabiting shallow waters from the shore out to approximately 30 m, although individuals of this species have been documented during NMFS SEFSC trawl surveys out to approximately 90 m depth.

First Record in GOM. The type specimen ( MCZ S-97) described by Garman (1880) was collected from Florida by Louis Agassiz in 1853. However , it is not stated from where in Florida the specimen was collected, so it may or may not have come from the   GOM. The first definitive account of this species occurring in the northern   GOM is from Goode and Bean (1883) referencing a specimen collected from West Florida ( USNM 5158 View Materials ) at an unknown date   .

Remarks. Despite being relatively common in shallow waters, this species is little studied and requires focused research.

Conservation Status. Near Threatened

MCZ

Museum of Comparative Zoology

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Rajiformes

Family

Rhinobatidae

Genus

Pseudobatos

Loc

Pseudobatos lentiginosus ( Garman, 1880 )

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Rhinobatus lentiginosus

Garman 1880
1880