Narcine bancroftii (Griffith and Smith, 1834)

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J., 2020, An annotated checklist of the chondrichthyan fishes inhabiting the northern Gulf of Mexico Part 1: Batoidea, Zootaxa 4803 (2), pp. 281-315: 285

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4803.2.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:325DB7EF-94F7-4726-BC18-7B074D3CB886

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0391567A-6662-FFD2-FF0B-031E6B649FE9

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Narcine bancroftii (Griffith and Smith, 1834)
status

 

Narcine bancroftii (Griffith and Smith, 1834)   —lesser electric ray, Caribbean numbfish

Synonyms:

Narcine brasiliensis corallina Garman, 1881  

Narcine brasiliensis punctata Garman, 1881  

Narcine umbrosa Jordan, 1884  

Torpedo bancroftii Griffith and Smith, 1834  

Torpedo pictus Gronow in Gray, 1854  

Distribution. This species exhibits a strong habitat preference ( Carlson et al 2017), being relatively abundant in shallow coastal waters over sand bottoms throughout the northern GOM. Although this species is commonly report- ed to inhabit waters from the shoreline to approximately 20 m in depth, individuals have been documented during NMFS SEFSC trawl surveys out to approximately 65 m depth.

First Record in GOM. An individual captured off Pensacola, Florida by Silas Stearns and David Starr Jordan in 1882 appears to be the first record of this species from the northern GOM. Although Jordan and Gilbert (1882) make no mention of this species in their report of the specimens obtained during the trip, Goode and Bean (1882) include it in their list of species from the GOM, likely based upon this specimen.

Remarks. Müller and Henle (1841) considered this species as being a variety of Narcine brasiliensis (von Olfers, 1831)   . Garman (1881) described two additional varieties of N. brasiliensis   captured from the Florida Keys and St. Vincent Island in the Caribbean. Narcine bancroftii   was resurrected by de Carvalho (1999) and the range of this species is proposed to include the waters of the western North Atlantic Ocean, including the GOM and Caribbean Sea, with N. brasiliensis   limited to the coast of Brazil. This being the case, N. brasiliensis corallina   and N. brasiliensis punctata   should be considered as synonyms of N. bancroftii   , as suggested by Carvahlo (1999), and not N. brasiliensis   as currently suggested ( Fricke et al., 2019). Likewise, Narcine umbrosa   and Torpedo pictus   are currently considered synonyms of N. brasiliensis ( Fricke et al., 2019)   , described from Key West and the Antilles, respectively. Given the localities from which these two species were described, they too should be considered synonyms of N. bancroftii   instead ( de Carvalho 1999).

Conservation Status. Critically endangered, although this status has come into question and will likely change based on the information presented by Carlson et al. (2017).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Chondrichthyes

Order

Torpediniformes

Family

Narcinidae

Genus

Narcine

Loc

Narcine bancroftii (Griffith and Smith, 1834)

Jones, Christian M., Driggers Iii, William B., Hannan, Kristin M., Hoffmayer, Eric R., Jones, Lisa M. & Raredon, Sandra J. 2020
2020
Loc

Narcine umbrosa

Jordan 1884
1884
Loc

Narcine brasiliensis corallina

Garman 1881
1881
Loc

Narcine brasiliensis punctata

Garman 1881
1881