Ascarophis van Beneden, 1871

Arai, Hisao P. & Smith, John W., 2016, Guide to the Parasites of Fishes of Canada Part V: Nematoda, Zootaxa 4185 (1), pp. 1-274: 84

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4185.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:0D054EDD-9CDC-4D16-A8B2-F1EBBDAD6E09

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5626766

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/038FB248-FFE2-FFE5-89B9-C59322BB9B6E

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Ascarophis van Beneden, 1871
status

 

Ascarophis van Beneden, 1871  

Synonym: Pseudocystidicola Layman, 1933  

Generic diagnosis (after Moravec 2013). Cystidicolidae   . Small to medium sized worms. Pseudolabia continuous medially with anterior extensions of lateral walls of buccal cavity; anterior surface of each pseudolabium with prominent conical protuberance or blunt knob. Flap-like or bilobed sublabium along inner margin of each submedian labium. Four cephalic papillae. Mouth opening dorso-ventrally elongated, with four lateral recesses. Deirids simple, small. Male with pre-cloacal cuticular ridges (an area rugosa). Male caudal alae well developed supported by pedunculate papillae. Spicules unequal and dissimilar. Female tail ends bluntly or with knob-like structure. Uterus amphidelphic. Vulva equatorial or postequatorial. Eggs elliptical, embryonated, with or without polar filaments. Parasitic in alimentary tract of fishes.