Pseudocapillaria (Pseudocapillaria) tomentosa (Dujardin, 1843) Moravec, 1987

Arai, Hisao P. & Smith, John W., 2016, Guide to the Parasites of Fishes of Canada Part V: Nematoda, Zootaxa 4185 (1), pp. 1-274: 32

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4185.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:0D054EDD-9CDC-4D16-A8B2-F1EBBDAD6E09

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/038FB248-FFAE-FFA9-89B9-C2A722399982

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Pseudocapillaria (Pseudocapillaria) tomentosa (Dujardin, 1843) Moravec, 1987
status

 

Pseudocapillaria (Pseudocapillaria) tomentosa (Dujardin, 1843) Moravec, 1987  

Synonyms: Capillaria catostomi Pearse 1934   ; Hepaticola bakeri Mueller & Van Cleave, 1932   (partim); Capillaria bakeri (Mueller & Van Cleave, 1932) Freitas & Lent, 1935   ; Skrjabinocapillaria bakeri (Mueller & Van Cleave, 1932) Skryabin & Schikhobalova, 1954  

Description (after Moravec 2001). With characteristics of the genus.

Males: Body length 3.95–7.18, maximum width 0.054–0.068. Muscular oesophagus 0.183–0.330 long. Nerve

ring 0.084–0.099 from anterior end. Spicule smooth, well sclerotized, 0.240–0.330 long ( Fig. 24 View FIGURE 24 A). Tail 0.015–

0.018 long, rounded. Caudal bursa absent ( Fig. 24 View FIGURE 24 B).

Females: Gravid worms 7.30–12.04 long, maximum width 0.068–0.108. Muscular oesophagus 0.258–0.321

long, nerve ring 0.090–0.096 from anterior end. Vulva usually a short distance, 0.030–0.066, behind oesophago –

intestinal junction ( Fig. 24 View FIGURE 24 C). Eggs in one row near vulva, several rows distally. Mature eggs 0.063–0.078 x 0.030–

0.039. Anus subterminal, tail 0.009–0.015 long.

Site: intestine

Hosts: Catostomus catostomus   (1, 3); Catostomus commersonii   (1, 4, 6, 7, 8); Catostomus macrocheilus   (3); Coregonus clupeaformis   (8); Cottus asper   (3); Couesius plumbeus   (3); Cyprinus carpio   (8); Cyprinus carpio   x Carassius auratus   (8); Lota lota   (1, 2, 5); Mylocheilus caurinus   (3); Oncorhynchus clarkii   (3); Oncorhynchus kisutch   (3); Oncorhynchus mykiss   (3); Prosopium williamsoni   (3); Ptychocheilus oregonensis   (3); Richardsonius balteatus   (3); Salvelinus fontinalis   (2, 3); Salvelinus malma   (3)

Distribution: British Columbia, Ontario

Records: 1. Bangham 1941 (ON); 2. Bangham & Venard 1946 (ON); 3. Bangham & Adams 1954 (BC); 4. Bangham 1955 (ON); 5. Dechtiar 1972a (ON); 6. Bell & Beverley-Burton 1980 (ON); 7. Moravec 1980 (ON); 8. Bell & Beverley-Burton 1981 (ON)