Paracapillaria (Paracapillaria) parophrysi

Arai, Hisao P. & Smith, John W., 2016, Guide to the Parasites of Fishes of Canada Part V: Nematoda, Zootaxa 4185 (1), pp. 1-274: 28-29

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4185.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:0D054EDD-9CDC-4D16-A8B2-F1EBBDAD6E09

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5626606

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/038FB248-FFAA-FFAA-89B9-C06521479FF8

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Paracapillaria (Paracapillaria) parophrysi
status

 

Paracapillaria (Paracapillaria) parophrysi   ( Moravec, Margolis & McDonald, 1981) Moravec, 1982

Synonym: Capillaria parophrysi Moravec, Margolis & McDonald, 1981  

Description (after Moravec 2001). With characteristics of the genus.

Males: Body length 3.98–5.74, maximum width 0.051–0.069. Muscular oesophagus 0.147–0.255 long, stichosome 1.86–2.22, 30–35 stichocytes. Nerve ring 0.060–0.078 from anterior end. Spicule well sclerotized, smooth, 0.281–0.373 long ( Fig. 22 View FIGURE 22 B). Tail rounded, 0.009–0.014 long.

Females: Gravid worms 6.58–10.42 long, maximum width 0.056–0.093. Muscular oesophagus 0.138–0.235 long, stichosome 1.96–3.07, 33–35 stichocytes. Nerve ring 0.058–0.081 from anterior end. Vulva at level of oesophago-intestinal junction. Uterus with eggs in one row near vulva ( Fig. 22 View FIGURE 22 C), distally in two rows. Mature eggs 0.064–0.071 x 0.025–0.030, polar plugs distinctly protruding ( Fig. 22 View FIGURE 22 D). Ovary posteriorly reaching anterior

end of rectum. Rectum 0.081–0.113 long. Anus subterminal, tail 0.007–0.009 long.

Site: intestine

Hosts: Hippoglossus stenolepis   (3, 4, 5); Parophrys vetulus   (1, 2)

Distribution: Pacific

Records: 1. Margolis 1952; 2. Moravec et al. 1981; 3. Blaycock 1996; 4. Blaycock et al. 1998a; 5. Blaycock et al. 1998b