Sánchez-Montes, Sokani, Colunga-Salas, Pablo, Álvarez-Castillo, Lucía, Guzmán-Cornejo, Carmen & Montiel-Parra, Griselda, 2018, Chewing lice (Insecta: Phthiraptera) associated with vertebrates in Mexico

Sánchez-Montes, Sokani, Colunga-Salas, Pablo, Álvarez-Castillo, Lucía, Guzmán-Cornejo, Carmen & Montiel-Parra, Griselda, 2018, Chewing lice (Insecta: Phthiraptera) associated with vertebrates in Mexico, Zootaxa 4372 (1), pp. 1-109

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4372.1.1

link to original document

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4372.1.1

document provided by

Plazi

Gliricola porcelli     9
Gyropus ovalis     9
Laemobothrion     9-10
Heterodoxus spiniger     9
Actornithophilus incisus     10
Actornithophilus mexicanus     10
Amyrsidea (Cracimenopon) purpurascens     10
Actornithophilus bicolor     10
Actornithophilus ochraceus     10
Actornithophilus piceus subsp. lari     10
Austromenopon beckii     11
Austromenopon oceanodromae     11
Austromenopon sachtlebeni     11
Austromenopon transversum     11
Bonomiella columbae     11
Amyrsidea (Cracimenopon) rubra     11
Amyrsidea (Cracimenopon) wagleri     11
Amyrsidea (Cracimenopon) spicula     11
Ciconiphilus decimfasciatus     12
Colpocephalum ajajae     12
Colpocephalum foetens     12
Colpocephalum fregili     12
Colpocephalum fusconigrum     12
Colpocephalum hoffmanni     12
Colpocephalum megalops     12
Colpocephalum maculatum     12
Colpocephalum spineum     13
Colpocephalum turbinatum     13
Colpocephalum unciferum     13
Colpocephalum     13
Comatomenopon thulae     13
Colpocephalum occidentalis     13
Colpocephalum pectinatum     13
Colpocephalum scalariforme     13
Kurodaia gnomae     14
Dennyus dubius     14
Eidmanniella albescens     14
Hohorstiella lata     14
Hohorstiella paladinella     14
Kurodaia (Conciella) caputonis     14
Heteromenopon     14
Menacanthus balfouri     15
Menacanthus camelinus     15
Menacanthus cornutus     15
Menacanthus eurysternus     15
Menacanthus pici     15-16
Longimenopon dominicanum     15
Menacanthus aurocapillus     15
Menacanthus distinctus     15
Machaerilaemus cyanocittae     15
Menacanthus aedonis     15
Menacanthus quiscali     16
Menacanthus stramineus     16
Myrsidea antiqua     16
Myrsidea balteri     16
Myrsidea chiapensis     16
Menopon gallinae     16
Myrsidea destructor     17
Myrsidea invadens     17
Myrsidea mirabilis     17
Myrsidea     17
Piagetiella peralis     17-18
Myrsidea dissimilis     17
Myrsidea incerta     17
Myrsidea laciniaesternata     17
Myrsidea luroris     17
Plegadiphilus plegadis     18
Pseudomenopon carrikeri     18
Pseudomenopon scopulacorne     18
Psittacobrosus amazonicus     18
Trinoton querquedulae     18
Menopon sigialitidis     18-19
Trinoton     18
Psittacobrosus     18
Ricinus arcuatus     19
Ricinus invadens     19
Ricinus pallens     19
Ricinus diffusus     19
Ricinus subhastatus     19
Ricinus sucinaceus     19
Ricinus     19
Trochiloecetes doratophorus     20
Trochiloecetes ochoterenai     20
Trochiloecetes     20
Acidoproctus maximus     20
Acronirmus albiventris     20
Trochiliphagus mexicanus     20
Anaticola mergiserrati     21
Acutifrons caracarensis     21
Anaticola     21
Ardeicola loculator     21
Ardeicola nyctanassa     21
Anatoecus dentatus     21
Anatoecus     21
Acutifrons mexicanus     21
Austrophilopterus minutus     22
Austrophilopterus subsimilis     22
Austrophilopterus torquatus     22
Bizarrifrons clayae     22
Brueelia audax     22-23
Austrophilopterus cancellosus     22
Bizarrifrons meinertzhageni     22
Ardeiphagus cochlearius     22
Brueelia peninsularis     23
Brueelia deficiens     23
Brueelia dorsale     23
Brueelia flinti     23
Brueelia ornatissima     23
Brueelia vulgata     23-24
Brueelia straminea     23
Brueelia lautiuscula     23
Chelopistes dendrortyx     24
Chelopistes meleagridis     24
Chelopistes mexicanus     24
Carduiceps clayae     24
Carduiceps zonarius     24
Chelopistes oculari     25
Chelopistes texanus     25
Colinicola philortyx     25
Columbicola adamsi     25
Columbicola baculoides     25
Columbicola columbae     25-26
Cirrophthirius testudinarius     25
Columbicola extinctus     26
Corvonirmus afzali     26
Columbicola macrourae     26
Columbicola passerinae     26
Columbicola     26
Columbicola gracilicapitis     26
Craspedorrhynchus tubulus     27
Corvonirmus latifasciatus     27
Craspedorrhynchus brevicapitis     27
Craspedorrhynchus genitalis     27
Craspedorhynchus platystomus     27
Craspedorrhynchus     27
Cuclotogaster heterographus     27
Cuculicola atopus     27-28
Cuculicola splendidus     28
Cuculoecus coccygii     28
Degeeriella fulva     28
Degeeriella fusca     28
Degeeriella pricei     28
Degeeriella rufa     28
Discocorpus furculus     28-29
Formicaphagus     29
Formicaricola analoides     29
Fulicoffula heliornis     29
Goniocotes gallinae     29-30
Discocorpus mexicanus     29
Docophoroides ferrisi     29
Brueelia cicchinoi     30
Bruelia melanococca subsp. abbasi     30
Brueelia polyglotta     30
Halipeurus pelagicus     30
Goniodes gigas     30
Bruelia saltatora     30
Halipeurus placodus     31
Halipeurus raphanus     31
Hecatrishula cryptoleuca     31
Harrisoniella copei     31
Heptapsogaster minutus     31
Heptapsogaster acutiventris     31
Heptapsogaster tapicollae     32
Heptapsogaster tuxtlae     32
Ibidoecus bimaculatus     32
Ibidoecus iberoamericanus     32
Ibidoecus scolopaceus     32
Kelloggia boucardi     32
Heptapsogaster modestae     32
Lunaceps actophilus     33
Kelloggia mexicanus     33
Megaginus emarginatus     33
Megapeostus arcaeceps     33
Lipeurus caponis     33
Lunaceps drosti     33
Megapeostus multiplex     34
Megapeostus secundus     34
Motmotnirmus marginellus     34
Nyctibicola longirostris     34
Olivinirmus clayae     34
Motmotnirmus xilitla     34
Naubates harrisoni     34
Oxylipeurus globicerus     35
Olivinirmus morionus     35
Oxylipeurus abdominalis     35
Oxylipeurus agriocharis     35
Oxylipeurus callipeplus     35
Oxylipeurus chiniri     35
Oxylipeurus corpulentus     35
Ornicholax robustus     35
Oxylipeurus polytrapezius     36
Paraclisis confidens     36
Paragoniocotes grandis     36
Paragoniocotes mexicanus     36
Paragoniocotes microgaster     36
Paragoniocotes     36
Oxylipeurus inexpectatus     36
Oxylipeurus laticapitis     36
Oxylipeurus ocellatus     36
Pectinopygus fregatiphagus     37
Pectinopygus occidentalis     37-38
Pectenosoma cinnamomea     37
Pectenosoma meserythra     37
Pectinopygus annulatus     37
Pectinopygus faralloni     37
Pectenosoma angusta     37
Penenirmus jungens     38
Penenirmus quadripustulatus     38
Penenirmus     38
Pectinopygus sulae     38
Penenirmus auritus     38
Perineus concinnus     38-39
Pectinopygus tordoffi     38
Philopterus dennyii     39
Philoceanus becki     39
Philopterus bruneri     39
Philopterus corvi     39
Philopterus crassipes     39
Philopterus excisus     39
Philopterus momotula     39
Philopterus insulicola     39
Philopterus osborni     40
Philopterus rufus     40
Philopterus     40
Physconelloides ceratoceps     40
Philopterus platypsarus     40
Philopterus sialii     40
Philopterus tropicalis     40
Philopterus underwoodi     40
Physconelloides cubanus     41
Physconelloides eurysema     41
Physconelloides spenceri     41
Physconelloides wisemani     41
Physconelloides zenaidurae     41
Picicola foedus     41
Pseudolipeurus similis     41-42
Pseudophilopterus similis     42
Quadraceps auratus     42
Quadraceps birostris     42
Pterocotes aberrans     42
Pseudolipeurus tinami     42
Quadraceps carrikeri     42
Quadraceps hospes     43
Quadraceps major     43
Quadraceps nesiotes     43
Quadraceps punctatus     43
Quadraceps punctatus subsp. felix     43
Quadraceps ravus     43
Quadraceps semifissus     43
Quadraceps strepsilaris     43-44
Quadraceps obtusus     43
Quadraceps hemichrous     43
Rallicola (Rallicola) colombiana     44
Quadraceps     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) fuliginosa     44
Rhopaloceras heterogenitalis     44
Rhopaloceras rudimentarius     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) deckeri     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) exiguifrons     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) ortygometrae subsp. ewingi     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) parvigenitalis     44
Rotundiceps cordatus     45
Saemundssonia brevicornis     45
Saemundssonia haematopi     45
Saemundssonia lari     45
Saemundssonia montereyi     45
Saemundssonia platygaster     45
Saemundssonia uppalensis     45
Saemundssonia insolita     45
Strigiphilus virgo     46
Strongylocotes fimbriatus     46
Strigiphilus cursor     46
Strigiphilus speotyti     46
Strigiphilus microgenitalis     46
Strongylocotes cordiceps     46-47
Saemundssonia     46
Sturnidoecus mexicanus     47
Trabeculus mirabilis     47
Traihoriella laticeps     47
Trogoninirmus hastiformis     47
Strongylocotes subconiceps     47
Vernoniella macgregori     47-48
Bovicola (Bovicola) bovis     48
Bovicola (Bovicola) caprae     48
Bovicola (Bovicola) limbatus     48
Bovicola (Bovicola) ovis     48
Eutrichophilus mexicanus     48
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) alleni     49
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) bajaiensis     49
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) bulleri subsp. bulleri     49-50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) actuosi     49
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) alcorni     49
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) bulleri subsp. intermedius     50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) burti     50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) californicus     50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) centralis     50-51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) bulleri subsp. melanuri     50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) chapini     51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) chihuahuae subsp. chihuahuae     51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) chihuahuae subsp. emersoni     51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) clausonae     51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) cliftoni     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) copei     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) coronadoi subsp. coronadoi     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) coronadoi subsp. saccharalis     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) coronadoi subsp. submerriami     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) expansus     53
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) extimi     53
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) fulvescens     53
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) crovelloi     53
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) hoffmanni     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) jaliscoensis     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) jonesi     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) limitaris subsp. bakeri     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) limitaris subsp. limitaris     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) limitaris subsp. tolteci     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) martini     54-55
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) mexicanus     55-56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) merriami     55
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) mcgregori     55
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) nayaritensis     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) pattoni     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) perotensis subsp. irolonis     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) musculi     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) perotensis subsp. perotensis     56-57
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) nadleri     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) polydentatus subsp. polydentatus     57
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) polydentatus subsp. angustirostris     57
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) pricei     57
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) sinaloae     58
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) subcalifornicus     58
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) subnubili     58-59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) quadridentatus     58
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) tamaulipensis     59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) texanus subsp. texanus     59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) telli     59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) texanus subsp. tropicalis     59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) tolucae     59-60
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) trichopi     60
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) umbrini     60
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) ustulati subsp. ustulati     60-61
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) traubi     60
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) veracruzensis     61
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) warmanae     61
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) welleri subsp. welleri     62-63
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) welleri subsp. multilineatus     62
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) wernecki subsp. planiceps     63
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) wernecki subsp. wernecki     63
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) yucatanensis     63
Neotrichodectes (Neotrichodectes) minutus     63
Neotrichodectes (Nasuicola) pallidus     63
Geomydoecus     63
Stachiella octomaculatus     64
Stachiella potus     64
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) birneyi     64
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) dickermani     64
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) genowaysi     64-65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) asymmetricus     64
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) jamesbeeri     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) markhafneri     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) minor     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) neocopei     65-66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) greeri     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) johnhafneri     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) orizabae     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) peregrini     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) timmi     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) williamsi     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) zacatecae     66-67
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) potteri     66
Trichodectes canis     67
Tricholipeurus lipeuroides     67
Accipitridae     67-68
Anatidae     68-69
Cathartidae     68
Apodidae     69
Trochilidae     69
Ardeidae     69-70
Nyctibiidae     69
Threskiornithidae     70
Columbidae     70-71
Ciconiidae     70
Momotidae     71-72
Cuculidae     72
Alcidae     72
Charadriidae     72-73
Haematopodidae     73
Jacanidae     73
Recurvirostridae     73
Laridae     73
Falconidae     74
Cracidae     74-75
Scolopacidae     74
Odontophoridae     75
Heliornithidae     76
Aramidae     76
Rallidae     76
Bombycillidae     76-77
Phasianidae     76
Cardinalidae     77
Corvidae     77-78
Dendrocolaptidae     78
Emberizidae     78-79
Cotingidae     78
Formicariidae     79
Fringillidae     79
Furnariidae     79
Hirundinidae     79-80
Icteridae     80
Laniidae     80
Mimidae     80
Parulidae     80
Remizidae     81
Thraupidae     81
Troglodytidae     81
Thamnophilidae     81
Turdidae     81
Tyrannidae     81-82
Vireonidae     82
Fregatidae     82
Pelecanidae     82-83
Phaethontidae     83
Sulidae     83
Picidae     83-84
Diomedeidae     84-85
Ramphastidae     84
Procellariidae     85
Hydrobatidae     85
Psittacidae     85
Strigidae     86
Tinamidae     86-87
Trogonidae     87
Bovidae     87-88
Canidae     88
Cervidae     88
Mustelidae     88
Procyonidae     88
Caviidae     88
Geomyidae     89-97