Edwards, A. J., Gill, A. C. & Abohweyere, P. O., 2003, A revision of F. R. Irvine’s Ghanaian marine fishes in the collections of The Natural History Museum, London

Edwards, A. J., Gill, A. C. & Abohweyere, P. O., 2003, A revision of F. R. Irvine’s Ghanaian marine fishes in the collections of The Natural History Museum, London, Journal of Natural History 37 (18), pp. 2213-2267

publication ID

link to original document

http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/00222930210138359

document provided by

Felipe

Elasmobranchii     2216
Galeocerdo cuvier     2216-2225
Triakidae     2225
Mustelus mustelus     2225
Rhizoprionodon acutus     2225
Torpedo (Tetronarce) mackayana     2226
Rhinobatidae     2226
Torpedinidae     2226
Rhinobatos irvinei     2226
Rhinobatos albomaculatus     2226
Rhinobatos cemiculus     2226
Rajidae     2227
Dasyatidae     2227
Gymnuridae     2227
Raja (Raja) miraletus     2227
Dasyatis pastinaca     2227
Dasyatis margarita     2227
Gymnura micrura     2227-2228
Elopidae     2228
Gymnura altavela     2228
Elops lacerta     2228-2229
Pteromylaeus bovinus     2228
Myliobatidae     2228
Megalopidae     2229
Sardinella aurita     2229
Clupeidae     2229
Sardinella maderensis     2229
Megalops atlanticus     2229
Ethmalosa fimbriata     2230
Engraulidae     2230
Synodontidae     2230
Ilisha africana     2230
Engraulis encrasicolus     2230
Muraenidae     2231
Muraena robusta     2231
Arius latiscutatus     2231
Trachinocephalus myops     2231
Heterenchelyidae     2231-2232
Lycodontis afer     2231
Ariidae     2231
Pisodonophis semicinctus     2232
Panturichthys isognathus     2232
Belonidae     2232-2233
Dalophis cephalopeltis     2232
Ophichthidae     2232
Ablennes hians     2233
Hemiramphus brasiliensis     2233
Exocoetidae     2233
Hemiramphus balao     2233
Hemiramphidae     2233
Sargocentron hastatum     2234
Cephalopholis nigri     2234-2235
Serranidae     2234
Fistulariidae     2234
Holocentridae     2234
Cheilopogon melanurus     2234
Fistularia tabacaria     2234
Epinephelus marginatus     2235-2236
Epinephelus aeneus     2235
Epinephelus costae     2235
Epinephelus goreensis     2235
Cephalopholis taeniops     2235
Serranus accraensis     2236
Grammistini     2236
Anthias anthias     2236
Serranus cabrilla     2236
Rypticus saponaceus     2237
Priacanthidae     2237
Malacanthidae     2237
Priacanthus arenatus     2237
Branchiostegus semifasciatus     2237
Carangidae     2237
Alectis alexandrinus     2238-2239
Caranx senegallus     2238
Caranx crysos     2238
Caranx hippos     2238
Hemicaranx bicolor     2238
Trachinotus ovatus     2239
Chloroscombrus chrysurus     2239
Trachinotus teraia     2239
Lichia amia     2239
Selene dorsalis     2239
Trachinotus goreensis     2240
Coryphaenidae     2240
Lutjanidae     2240
Lutjanus agennes     2240
Coryphaena hippurus     2240
Selar crumenophthalmus     2240
Gerreidae     2241
Lutjanus fulgens     2241
Lutjanus goreensis     2241
Eucinostomus melanopterus     2241
Apsilus fuscus     2241
Haemulidae     2241
Pomadasys peroteti     2242
Pomadasys incisus     2242
Parakuhlia macrophthalmus     2242
Brachydeuterus auritus     2242
Pomadasys rogerii     2242
Sciaenidae     2243
Pseudotolithus (Pseudotolithus) typus     2243
Pteroscion peli     2243
Pseudotolithus (Pseudotolithus) senegalensis     2243
Umbrina canariensis     2244
Pseudotolithus (Pinnacorvina) epipercus     2244
Mullidae     2244
Lethrinidae     2244
Pseudupeneus prayensis     2244
Pseudotolithus (Fonticulus) elongatus     2244
Sparidae     2245
Dentex congoensis     2245
Dentex gibbosus     2245
Lethrinus atlanticus     2245
Dentex angolensis     2245
Boops boops     2246
Dentex macrophthalmus     2246
Pagrus africanus     2246
Pagellus bellottii     2246
Monodactylidae     2247
Spicara alta     2247
Monodactylus sebae     2247
Pagrus caeruleostictus     2247
Spicara nigricauda     2247
Centracanthidae     2247
Ephippidae     2248
Chromis cadenati     2248
Drepanidae     2248
Pomacentridae     2248
Drepane africana     2248
Chaetodipterus lippei     2248
Ephippus goreensis     2248
Scaridae     2249
Labridae     2249
Bodianus speciosus     2249
Abudefduf saxatilis     2249
Xyrichtys novacula     2249
Abudefduf taurus     2249
Sparisoma rubripinne     2249-2250
Uranoscopidae     2250
Trachinidae     2250
Uranoscopus polli     2250-2251
Trachinus collignoni     2250
Trachinus radiatus     2250
Scarus hoefleri     2250
Acanthuridae     2251
Scomber colias     2251
Thunnus obesus     2251
Sarda sarda     2251-2252
Scombridae     2251
Acanthurus monroviae     2251
Scomberomorus tritor     2252-2253
Auxis rochei     2252
Euthynnus alletteratus     2252
Gobiidae     2253
Labrisomidae     2253
Periophthalmus barbarus     2253
Gobioides africanus     2253
Blenniidae     2254
Ophidiidae     2254
Stromateidae     2254
Brotula barbata     2254
Scartella cristata     2254
Entomacrodus cadenati     2254
Labrisomus nuchipinnis     2254
Mugilidae     2255
Sphyraenidae     2255
Sphyraena sphyraena     2255
Sphyraena guachancho     2255
Mugil cephalus     2255-2256
Stromateus fiatola     2255
Mugil bananensis     2256
Polynemidae     2256
Liza falcipinnis     2256
Pentanemus quinquarius     2256
Scorpaenidae     2257
Scorpaena laevis     2257
Polydactylus quadrifilis     2257
Pontinus accraensis     2257
Galeoides decadactylus     2257
Triglidae     2258
Bothidae     2258
Psettodidae     2258
Dactylopteridae     2258
Psettodes belcheri     2258
Dactylopterus volitans     2258
Syacium micrurum     2258
Chelidonichthys gabonensis     2258
Soleidae     2259
Cynoglossidae     2259
Synaptura lusitanica     2259
Echeneis naucrates     2259
Balistidae     2259
Cynoglossus senegalensis     2259
Echeneidae     2259
Lagocephalus laevigatus     2260
Ephippion guttifer     2260-2261
Tetraodontidae     2260
Acanthostracion notacanthus     2260
Ostraciidae     2260
Batrachoididae     2261
Batrachoides liberiensis     2261
Halobatrachus didactylus     2261