Ctenomys boliviensis Waterhouse, 1848

Charles A. Woods, 1993, Order Rodentia - Suborder Hystricognathi, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 771-806 : 784

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7353083

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7279242

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/E11F878E-FFD5-FFDA-FEE1-F827FB96DA40

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Ctenomys boliviensis Waterhouse, 1848
status

 

Ctenomys boliviensis Waterhouse, 1848 . Nat. Hist. Mamm., 2:278.

TYPE LOCALITY: Bolivia, Santa Cruz Dept., Santa Cruz de la Sierra .

DISTRIBUTION: C Bolivia at the foot of the Andes, W Paraguay, and Formosa Prov., Argentina.

SYNONYMS: goodfellowi.

COMMENTS: The chromosome no. is 2n=34-46.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Rodentia

Family

Ctenomyidae

Genus

Ctenomys

Loc

Ctenomys boliviensis Waterhouse, 1848

Charles A. Woods 1993
1993
Loc

Ctenomys boliviensis

Waterhouse 1848: 278
1848