Myotis yumanensis (H. Allen, 1864)

Karl F. Koopman, 1993, Order Chiroptera, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 137-241 : 216

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7353060

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7291036

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/C30587A9-A513-FFE2-FED1-323F8527D06E

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Myotis yumanensis (H. Allen, 1864)
status

 

Myotis yumanensis (H. Allen, 1864) View in CoL View at ENA . Smithson. Mise. Coll., 7:58.

TYPE LOCALITY: USA, California, Imperial Co., Old Fort Yuma .

DISTRIBUTION: Hidalgo, Morelos and Baja California ( Mexico) north to British Columbia ( Canada), east to Montana and W Texas ( USA).

SYNONYMS: durangae, Iambi, lutosus, obscurus , oxalis, phasma , saturatus, sociabilis.

COMMENTS: Subgenus Leuconoe . See comments under leibii and lucifugus .

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Vespertilionidae

Genus

Myotis

Loc

Myotis yumanensis (H. Allen, 1864)

Karl F. Koopman 1993
1993
Loc

Myotis yumanensis (H. Allen, 1864)

H. Allen 1864: 58
1864