Otospermophilus variegatus (Erxleben, 1777)
Álvarez-Córdova, Fernando & Fernández, Jesús A., 2021, Medium-sized and large mammals of the pine-oak forests and grasslands of the Rancho Experimental Teseachi in Chihuahua, Mexico, Check List 17 (2), pp. 669-681 : 676
treatment provided by
|Otospermophilus variegatus (Erxleben, 1777)|
Material examined. MEXICO – Chihuahua • 8; Municipality of Namiquipa ; 28°46′42″N, 107°27′45″W; eleva- tion 2,170 m a.s.l.; 18 June 2018; obs. F. Álvarez-Córdova GoogleMaps • 27; Municipality of Namiquipa ; 28°47′18″N, 107°28′ 36″W; elevation 2,121 m a.s.l.; 24 July 2018; obs. F. Álvarez-Córdova GoogleMaps • 119; Municipality of Namiquipa ; 28°47′49″N, 107°29′02″W; elevation 2,107 m a.s.l.; 1, 6, 10-12, 14 October 2018; obs. F. Álvarez-Córdova GoogleMaps • 74; 28°52’49″N, 107°27’08″W; elevation 1,876 m a.s.l.; 12, 18 August 2018, 28 October 2018; obs. F. Álvarez-Córdova; UACH-CF-5873-6100.
Identification. This is the only species of Otospermophilus Brandt, 1844 known for Chihuahua. Otospermophilus variegatus is a medium-sized squirrel, with a mottled, grayish-brown coat and a well-marked, lightcolored ring around each eye. This species has a long, hairy tail ( Oaks et al. 1987; Phuong et al. 2014).
Distribution. Central, southwestern USA, through most of northern and central Mexico to the TMVB ( Oaks et al. 1987). Recorded habitats in Chihuahua are quebradas, si- erras, valleys, and arid lands.
Remarks. Ten sciurids have been recorded in Chihuahua ( López-González and García-Mendoza 2012). Of these, six species are present in the Sierra Madre Occidental. Otospermophilus variegatus is frequently seen in rocky habitats.
Material examined. MEXICO – Chihuahua • 6; Municipality of Namiquipa ; 28°46′32″N, 107°27′33″W; eleva- tion 2,191 m a.s.l.; 18 May 2018; obs. F. Álvarez-Córdova GoogleMaps • 3; Municipality of Namiquipa ; 28°47′01″N, 107°28′12″W GoogleMaps ;
elevation 2,138 m a.s.l.; 26 October 2019; obs. F. Álvarez- Córdova • 8; Municipality of Namiquipa ; 28°47′18″N, 107°28′36″W; elevation 2,121 m a.s.l.; 26 January 2019; obs. F. Álvarez-Córdova; UACH-CF-6101-6118 GoogleMaps .
Identification. This is the only species of the genus in Mexico. It is a medium-sized cat, with a short tail and red or grayish dorsal pelage. The underparts are white with black spots. Ears have pointed tufts, and the hair on sides of head are long ( Larivière and Walton 1997; Loveless et al. 2016).
Distribution. Southern Canada, USA, through most of northern and central Mexico to the TMVB ( Larivière and Walton 1997). Recorded habitats in Chihuahua are quebradas, sierras, and valleys.
Remarks. This species is a common felid inhabiting most of the state ( López-González and García-Mendoza 2012), even in urban and semi-urban areas. However, it is rarely observed in the sierras because of its habits.
No known copyright restrictions apply. See Agosti, D., Egloff, W., 2009. Taxonomic information exchange and copyright: the Plazi approach. BMC Research Notes 2009, 2:53 for further explanation.