Pseudochirops coronatus (Thomas, 1897)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Pseudocheiridae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 498-530 : 529

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6670456

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6621376

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/9A5ECE23-4D21-3860-FA87-60F8F7A6E109

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Pseudochirops coronatus
status

 

19. View Plate 30: Pseudocheiridae

Reclusive Ring-tailed Possum

Pseudochirops coronatus  

French: Possum couronné / German: GroRRer LanghaarRingbeutler / Spanish: Falangero de cola anillada solitario

Other common names: Reclusive Ringtail

Taxonomy. Pseudochirus albertisi coronatus Thomas, 1897   ,

“ Arfak Mountains , N. W. New Guinea, at 2000 metres altitude.”  

This species was classified as ajunior synonym of P. albertisii   , but it was recognized as a distinct species in the 1990s. Monotypic.

Distribution. NW New Guinea, Arfak Mis in the Bird's Head (= Vogelkop) Peninsula. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 34-35 cm, tail 28-33 cm; weight 1-5 kg. The Reclusive Ring-tailed Possum differs from D’Albertis’s Ring-tailed Possum ( P. albertisii   ), which it superficially resembles, by being 50% larger and having softer and longer fur, short hairs near tips of ears, darker gray underfur, and larger cheek teeth. It differs from the Coppery Ring-tailed Possum ( P. cupreus   ) in having longer fur on at least one-half ofits tail.

Habitat. Apparently only primary forest in areas that are remote from villages. The Reclusive Ring-tailed Possum has been recorded at elevations of 1000-2250 m.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no information available for this species.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Vulnerable on The IUCN Red List. Potential threats to the Reclusive Ring-tailed Possum include overhunting for food by the local people and loss of habitat.

Bibliography. Flannery (1994a, 1995a), Flannery et al. (2008).