Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)

W. Christopher Wozencraft, 1993, Order Carnivora, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 279-348 : 297-298

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7359191

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7288201

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/41263629-C33B-746F-FF2E-F60AFA021000

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
status

 

Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758) . Syst. Nat., 10th ed., 1:42.

TYPE LOCALITY: "America meridionali", fixed by Thomas (1911a: 136) to " Pernambuco " [ Brazil].

DISTRIBUTION: N Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, S Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Surinam, Venezuela; formerly in USA (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Texas).

STATUS: CITES - Appendix I; U.S. ESA - Endangered (from Mexico southward); IUCN - Vulnerable.

SYNONYMS: alba Fitzinger, 1869 ; antiqua Ameghino, 1889 ; arizonensis Goldman, 1932 ; boliviensis Nelson and Goldman, 1933 ; centralis Mearns, 1901; coxi Nelson and Goldman, 1933; fossilis Ameghino, 1889; goldmani Mearns, 1901; hernandesii Gray, 1858 ; jaguapara Liais, 1872; jaguar Link, 1795 ; jaguarete Liais, 1872; jaguatyrica Liais, 1872; madeirae Nelson and Goldman, 1933; major Fischer, 1830 ; mexianae Hagmann, 1908; milleri Nelson and Goldman, 1933; minor Fischer, 1830 ; nigra Erxleben, 1777 ; notialis Hollister, 1914; onssa Ihering, 1911; onza Brehm, 1876; palustris Ameghino, 1888 ; paraguensis Hollister, 1914 ; paulensis Nelson and Goldman, 1933; peruviana de Blainville, 1843; proplatensis Ameghino, 1904 ; ramsayi Miller, 1930; ucayalae Nelson and Goldman, 1933; veraecrucis Nelson and Goldman, 1933.

COMMENTS: Revised by Nelson and Goldman (1933) and Pocock (19396). Placed in Panthera by Pocock (19396), Weigel (1961), Hemmer (1978), Kratochvil (1982c), and Groves (1982a). Reviewed by Seymour (1989, Mammalian Species, 340).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Carnivora

Family

Felidae

Genus

Panthera

Loc

Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)

W. Christopher Wozencraft 1993
1993
Loc

Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Linnaeus 1758: 42
1758