Potos flavus (Schreber, 1774)

W. Christopher Wozencraft, 1993, Order Carnivora, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 279-348 : 333-334

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7359191

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7288758

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/41263629-C31F-744B-FF2B-F43AFE1715C4

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Potos flavus (Schreber, 1774)
status

 

Potos flavus (Schreber, 1774) . Die Säugethiere, 1 (9):pl. 42(1774]; text, p. 187[189] (index) [1774].

TYPE LOCALITY: "Er ist, der Sage nach, auf den Gebirgen in Jamaica einheimisch"; restricted by Thomas (1902b), to " Surinam ". Ford and Hoffmann (1988) discussed the confusion over the name and type locality .

DISTRIBUTION: S Tamaulipas and Guerrero (possibly Michoacan), Mexico through Guatemala, Belize, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, and Panama, to the Mato Grosso of Brazil and N South American ( Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia).

STATUS: CITES - Appendix III (Hondurus).

SYNONYMS: arborensis Goodwin, 1938; aztecus Thomas, 1902; boothi Goodwin, 1957; brachyotos Schinz, 1844; brachyotus Martin, 1836; brasiliensis Ihering, 1911 ; campechensis Nelson and Goldman, 1931; caucensis J. A. Allen, 1904; caudivolvula Schreber, 1777 ; chapadensis J. A. Allen, 1904; chiriquensis Allen, 1904; dugesii Villa, 1944; guerrerensis Goldman, 1915; isthmicus Goldman, 1913; lepida liliger, 1815; mansuetus Thomas, 1914; megalotus Martin, 1836; meridensis Thomas, 1902; modestus Lönnberg, 1921; nocturna Wied[-Neuwied], 1826; potto Müller, 1776; prehensilis Kerr, 1792 ; simiasciurus Schreber, 1774; tolimensis J. A. Allen, 1913.

COMMENTS: Revised by Kortlucke (1973) and Hernandez-Camacho (1977). Reviewed by Ford and Hoffmann (1988, Mammalian Species, 321), Cabrera (1958), and Husson (1978).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Carnivora

Family

Procyonidae

Genus

Potos

Loc

Potos flavus (Schreber, 1774)

W. Christopher Wozencraft 1993
1993
Loc

Potos flavus (Schreber, 1774)

Schreber 1774: 42
1774