Nasua nasua (Linnaeus 1766)

W. Christopher Wozencraft, 1993, Order Carnivora, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 279-348 : 334

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7359191

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7288776

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/41263629-C31E-7444-FED4-F59FF99D16A3

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Nasua nasua (Linnaeus 1766)
status

 

Nasua nasua (Linnaeus 1766) . Syst. Nat., 12th ed., 1:64.

TYPE LOCALITY: "America."; listed by Cabrera (1958) as " Pernambuco " .

DISTRIBUTION: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Guyana, Peru, Venezuela, Paraguay, Surinam, Uruguay.

STATUS: CITES - Appendix III as N. n. solitaria (Uruguay) and Nasua nasua (Honduras) .

SYNONYMS: annulata Desmarest, 1820; aricana Vieira, 1945; boliviensis Cabrera, 1956 ; candace Thomas, 1912; cinerascens Lönnberg, 1921; dichromatica Tate, 1939; dorsalis Gray, 1866 ; fusca Schonburgk, 1839 ; gualeae Lönnberg, 1921; gualeae Lönnberg, 1921; henseli Lönnberg, 1921; jivaro Thomas, 1914; judex Thomas, 1914; jurvana Ihering, 1911; leucorhynchus Tschudi, 1845; manium Thomas, 1912; mephisto Thomas, 1927; mexianae Vieira, 1945; mondie Olfers, 1818; montana Tschudi, 1844 ; monticola Schinz, 1844; nasica Winge, 1859; nasuta Tschudi, 1844 ; obfuscata Olfers, 1818; phaeocephala Allen, 1904; quasje Gmelin, 1788; quichua Thomas, 1901; rufa Fischer [von Waldheim], 1814; rufina Tschudi, 1844; rusco Fischer [von Waldheim], 1814; sociabilis Schinz, 1821; soederstroemmi Lönnberg, 1921; solitaria Schinz, 1821 ; vittata Tschudi, 1845 .

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Carnivora

Family

Procyonidae

Genus

Nasua

Loc

Nasua nasua (Linnaeus 1766)

W. Christopher Wozencraft 1993
1993
Loc

Nasua nasua (Linnaeus 1766)

Linnaeus 1766: 64
1766