Ursus americanus Pallas, 1780

W. Christopher Wozencraft, 1993, Order Carnivora, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 279-348 : 338

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7359191

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7288839

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/41263629-C312-7447-FF29-F8C7FD0F1310

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Ursus americanus Pallas, 1780
status

 

Ursus americanus Pallas, 1780 . Spicil. Zool., 14:5.

TYPE LOCALITY: Not given. In Pallas' (1780) description, he refered to Brickell (1737) who implied North Carolina ( USA) by stating they "are very common in this province." Palmer (1904) listed the locality as "eastern North America" .

DISTRIBUTION: NC Alaska to Labrador and Newfoundland ( Canada), south to C California, N Nevada ( USA), N Nayarit and S Tamaulipas ( Mexico), and Florida ( USA).

STATUS: CITES - Appendix II.

SYNONYMS: altifrontalis Elliot, 1903; amblyceps Baird, 1859; californiensis Miller, 1900; carlottae Osgood, 1901; cinnamomum Audubon and Bachman, 1854; emmonsii Dall, 1895; eremicus Merriam, 1904; floridanus Merriam, 1896 ; glacilis Kells, 1897; hamiltoni Cameron, 1957; hunteri Anderson, 1944; hylodromus Elliot, 1904 ; kenaiensis Allen, 1910 ; kermodei Hornaday, 1905; luteolus Griffith, 1821 ; machetes Elliot, 1903; perniger Allen, 1910 ; pugnax Swarth, 1911; randi Anderson, 1944; sornborgeri Bangs, 1898; vancouveri Hall, 1928.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Carnivora

Family

Ursidae

Genus

Ursus

Loc

Ursus americanus Pallas, 1780

W. Christopher Wozencraft 1993
1993
Loc

Ursus americanus

Pallas 1780: 5
1780