Conepatus leuconotus (Lichtenstein, 1832)

W. Christopher Wozencraft, 1993, Order Carnivora, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 279-348 : 316

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7359191

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7288474

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/41263629-C30C-7459-FEDE-F9ABF9B712A3

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Conepatus leuconotus (Lichtenstein, 1832)
status

 

Conepatus leuconotus (Lichtenstein, 1832) . Darst. Säugeth., text: "Mephitis leuconota" [not paginated], pl. 44. fig. 1.

TYPE LOCALITY: "oberen Lauf des Rio Alvarado" [ Mexico, Veracruz, Rio Alvarado] .

DISTRIBUTION: S Gulf coast of Texas ( USA), south along coast to Vera Cruz ( Mexico).

SYNONYMS: texensis Merriam, 1902 .

COMMENTS: Maybe only subspecifically distinct from mesoleucus ( Hall, 1981) .

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Carnivora

Family

Mustelidae

Genus

Conepatus

Loc

Conepatus leuconotus (Lichtenstein, 1832)

W. Christopher Wozencraft 1993
1993
Loc

Conepatus leuconotus (Lichtenstein, 1832)

Lichtenstein 1832: 44
1832