Solanum melongena L.

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61 : 32-33

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-3239-5C7F-FF1F-D456AF2EF9C1

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Solanum melongena L.
status

 

Solanum melongena L.

GRIN Nomen number: 101312

Family: Solanaceae

Common Name: aubergin (Swedish), aubergine (English), aubergine (French), Aubergine (German), berenjena (Spanish), béringène (French), berinjela (Portuguese), brinjal eggplant (English), eggplant (English), Eierfrucht (German), gaji (Transcribed Korean), maranziana (Italian), melanzana (Italian), mélongène (French), mulignana (Italian), nasu (Japanese R maji), petrociana (Italian), qie (Chinese).

Naturalized: sometimes naturalized.

Cultivated: widely cultivated.

Field Infestation: Allwood et al. 1999: From fruit collections in Peninsular Malaysia (1986 to 1988) and in East Malaysia (Sabah and Sarawak) and Thailand (1990 to 1994) B. latifrons was recovered from 89 samples. No infestation rate data given.

Clarke et al. 2001: From 1986 to 1994, a total of 74.4 kg of infested fruits was collected in four regions of Thailand (Chiang Rai, Chiang Mai, Bangkok and Songkhla). Collected fruits had infestation rates of 56.8, 48.3, 7.3 and 8.5 B. latifrons per kg of infested fruits, respectively. Flies identified by either R.A.I. Drew or D.L. Hancock.

Hardy 1973 (“eggplant”): In insect collections in Laos, some B. latifrons specimens had been collected from eggplant. No infestation rate data given.

Harris et al. 2001: From August 1991 to July 1992, a total of 481 samples of “purple eggplant” fruits was collected at Kekaha, Waimea, and Hanapepe on the island of Kaua’i. A total of 157 B. latifrons puparia was recovered from 11 of 18 collections (61.1%) with an overall infestation rate of 17.65 B. latifrons per fruit. From July 1991 to November 1992, a total of 487 samples of “yellow eggplant” fruits was collected at Kekaha, Waimea, Kaumakani, and Hanapepe on the island of Kaua’i. A total of 243 B. latifrons puparia was recovered from 13 of 19 collections (68.4%) with an overall infestation rate of 37.15 B. latifrons per fruit. In July 1992 a total of 13 “long brown eggplant” fruits were collected at Kekaha on the island of Kaua’i. A total of 20 B. latifrons puparia was recovered.

Liquido et al. 1994: From July 1990 to October 1992, a total of 567 fruits (36.1 kg) on-shrub was collected on Hawaii Island. Bactrocera latifrons was recovered from 10 of 37 collections (27%) with an overall infestation rate of 12.8 B. latifrons per kg of fruit. During this same period 1,169 total fruits (75.9 kg) on-ground was collected. Bactrocera latifrons was recovered in 8 of 32 collections (25%) with an overall infestation rate of 4.0 B. latifrons per kg of fruit. From July 1990 to October 1992, a total of 344 fruits (39.8 kg) on-shrub was collected on Maui Island. Bactrocera latifrons was recovered from 6 of 16 collections (37.5%) with an overall infestation rate of 6.8 B. latifrons per kg of fruit. During this same period 571 total fruits (71.6 kg) on-ground was collected. Bactrocera latifrons was recovered in 2 of 15 collections (13.3%) with an overall infestation rate of 4.4 B. latifrons per kg of fruit.

Mwatawala et al. 2009: Mostly after October 2006, a total of 243 fruits (9.98 kg) was collected in the Morogoro region of Tanzania. Bactrocera latifrons was recovered from 1 out of 17 collections (6%) with an overall average infestation rate of 0.20 emerged adults per kg fruit.

Mziray et al. 2010a: From February to April 2008, a total of 1 B. latifrons adults was recovered from a total of 9 fruits (0.03 kg) collected from different elevations in the Morogoro region ( Tanzania). There was an overall infestation rate of 34.5 B. latifrons per kg of fruit.

Mziray et al. 2010b: From March 2007 to March 2008, a total of 141 fruits (6.0 kg) was collected from the Morogoro region of Tanzania. Bactrocera latifrons was recovered in 4 of 23 collections (17.39%) with an overall infestation rate of 1.17 B. latifrons per kg of fruit. (18.0 flies per kg infested fruits).

Perkins 1938: One male B. latifrons (“ Strumeta latifrons Hend. 1915 ”) was recovered from Solanum melongenae [sic] from Peradenyia, Ceylon in March, 1924.

Shimizu et al. 2007: From May 1999 to July 2004, a total of 2,942 fruits was collected from Yonaguni Island, Japan, from which a total of 485 B. latifrons were recovered.

Vargas and Nishida 1985a: From April to August 1984, a total of 201 fruits was collected in 6 locations on Oahu, Hawaii, from which 95 B. latifrons puparia were recovered.

Laboratory Infestation: Kumar and Agarwal 2003: Hatched B. latifrons larvae were reared to adults on S. melongena fruits to determine the total duration of the life cycle.

Ishida et al. 2005: Bactrocera latifrons was reared in the laboratory on S. melongena for a study on B. latifrons development and reproductive ability.

Listing Only: Bokonon-Ganta et al. 2007; California Department of Food and Agriculture 1983 (“eggplant”) ; Harris 1989; Hawaii Department of Agriculture 2009; Kapoor and Agarwal 1983; Kapoor 1970; Kapoor 2002; Kapoor 2005; McQuate 2009; Moiz et al. 1967; Mwatawala et al. 2007; Syed 1970; Udayagiri 1987; Vargas and Nishida 1985a; Vargas and Nishida 1985b; Vargas and Nishida 1991; Vargas et al. 1990; White and Elson-Harris 1992; Yong 1993.

Solanum naumannii Engl. , see Solanum aethiopicum L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Tracheophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Solanales

Family

Solanaceae

Genus

Solanum