Macronycteris commersonii,

Monadjem, Ara, Soisook, Pipat, Thong, Vu Dinh & Kingston, Tigga, 2019, Family Hipposideridae (Old World Leaf-nosed Bats), Handbook of the Mammals of the World, Vol. 9, Lynx Edicions, pp. 227-258: 232

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3739808

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3810926

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03BD87A2-C673-A201-FF20-EE16F31C481E

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Macronycteris commersonii
status

 

13View On. Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat

Macronycteris commersonii 

French: Phyllorhine de Commerson / German: Commerson-Rundblattnase / Spanish: Macronicterio de Commerson

Other common names: Commerson's Roundleaf Bat

Taxonomy. Rhinolophus commersonii É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1813  , “ fort Dauphin, île de Madagascar.” Based on neotype selection, identified by Goodman and colleagues in 2016 as “ Madagascar: Province de Fianarantsoa, Parc National de l’lsalo, along Sahanafa River, near foot of Bevato Mountain, 28 km south-east of Berenty-Betsileo , 22°19.0’S, 45°17.6’E, 550 m a.s.l.”GoogleMaps  Widely used specific epithet commersoni  changed as the original name is valid and thus retained. Monotypic.

Distribution. Endemic to Madagascar, where it is widely distributed.View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 104—110 mm, tail 31-45 mm, ear 29-31 mm, hindfoot 13—18 mm, forearm 80—103 mm; weight 39- 5—98 g. Males are larger than females. Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat has a distinctive noseleaf that is divided into four cells on its posterior margin with three or four lateral leaflets. Pelage is dense and short, reddish brown to dark brown dorsally, and somewhat paler ventrally. Flanks and armpits are white, and there is dark band across shoulders. Ears are long and narrow. A frontal sac is present in both sexes. It is difficult to distinguish from the Madagascar Cryptic Leaf-nosed Bat ( M cryptaualorond  ), but is slightly larger. Dental formula for all members of Macronycteris  is 11/2, C 1/1, P 2/2, M 3/3 (x 2) = 30. Chromosomal complement has 2n = 52 and FN = 60.

Habitat. Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat inhabits a variety of forested and wooded habitats, including degraded forest and the ecotone between forest and agricultural landscapes. It occurs at elevations up to 1350 m.

Food and Feeding. Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat is insectivorous, feeding predominantly on large beetles (Coleoptera) and, to a lesser degree, on bugs (Hemiptera). A large variety of other insects are taken in smaller amounts, and even possibly small vertebrates (e.g. frogs). It forages by sallying out from a perch to capture prey, which is returned to the perch to be consumed. It puts on significant amounts of fat at the end of the rainy season.

Breeding. Females segregate into maternity roosts during the birthing season, with males and non-reproductive females roosting together in separate caves.

Activity patterns. Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat roosts predominantly in caves, but may occasionally also use tall forest trees. Echolocation call includes a GF component at C.65 kHz.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. Some populations are thought to be migratory, as individuals disappear seasonally from certain caves.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Near Threatened on The IUCNRed List (as Tfrpposideros commersoni  ) because of extensive hunting pressure. This is partially mitigated by its widespread distribution and tolerance of habitat degradation.

Bibliography. Bader eta /. (2015), Bogdanowicz & Owen (1998), Eger & Mitchell (2003), Foley, Goodman eta /. (2017), Foley, Thong Vu Dinh eta /. (2015), Goodman (2006, 2011), Goodman, Andriafidison eta /. (2005), Good ­ man, Ratrimomanarivo et al. (2008), Goodman, Schoeman et al. (2016), Hill (1963 a), Jenkins & Racey (2008), Kofoky, Andriafidison et al. (2007), Kofoky, Randrianandrianina et al. (2009), Raharinantenaina et al. (2008), Rakotoarivelo, Ralisata et al. (2009), Rakotoarivelo, Ranaivoson et al. (2007), Rakotoarivelo, Willows-Munro et al. (2015), Ramasindrazana et al. (2015), Ranivo & Goodman (2007), Razakarivony et al. (2005).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Mammalia (awaiting allocation)

Family

Mammalia (awaiting allocation)

Genus

Macronycteris

Loc

Macronycteris commersonii

Monadjem, Ara, Soisook, Pipat, Thong, Vu Dinh & Kingston, Tigga 2019
2019
Loc

Rhinolophus commersonii É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1813

E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1813
1813