Amphibia

Speybroeck, Jeroen, Beukema, Wouter & Crochet, Pierre-André, 2010, A tentative species list of the European herpetofauna (Amphibia and Reptilia) — an update, Zootaxa 2492, pp. 1-27: 13-19

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5281/zenodo.195659

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A97A72-FFAA-FFE5-F6D2-FDADFC84FC56

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Amphibia
status

 

Class Amphibia  (amphibians)

Order Caudata  or Urodela  (salamanders and newts)

Family Salamandridae Goldfuss, 1820  (true salamanders and newts)

Calotriton Gray, 1858 

arnoldi Carranza and Amat, 2005  — Montseny Brook Newt asper (Dugès, 1852)  — Pyrenean Brook Newt

Chioglossa Bocage, 1864 

lusitanica Bocage, 1864  — Golden-striped Salamander

Euproctus Gené, 1839 

montanus (Savi, 1838)  — Corsican Brook Newt platycephalus (Gravenhorst, 1829)  — Sardinian Brook Newt

Ichthyosaura Sonnini and Latreille, 1801 

alpestris (Laurenti, 1768)  — Alpine Newt

Lissotriton Bell, 1839 

boscai  (Lataste in Blanchard, 1879) — Bosca’s Newt helveticus (Razoumowsky, 1789)  — Palmate Newt italicus (Peracca, 1898)  — Italian Newt

montandoni (Boulenger, 1880)  — Montandon’s Newt vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Smooth Newt

Lyciasalamandra Veith and Steinfartz, 2004 

helverseni (Pieper, 1963)  — Karpathos Salamander

Pleurodeles Michahelles, 1830 

waltl Michahelles, 1830  — Sharp—ribbed Newt

Salamandra Garsault, 1764 

atra (Laurenti, 1768)  — Alpine Salamander

corsica (Savi, 1838)  — Corsican Fire Salamander lanzai (Nascetti, Andreone, Capula and Bullini, 1988)  — Lanza’s (Alpine) Salamander salamandra (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Fire Salamander

Salamandrina Fitzinger, 1826 

perspicillata (Savi, 1821)  — Northern Spectacled Salamander terdigitata (Bonnaterre, 1789)  — Southern Spectacled Salamander

Triturus Rafinesque, 1815 

arntzeni Litvinchuk, Borkin, Dzukić and Kalezić, 1999  — Arntzen’s Crested Newt carnifex (Laurenti, 1768)  — Italian Crested Newt cristatus (Laurenti, 1768)  — (Great or Northern) Crested Newt dobrogicus (Kiritzescu, 1903)  — Danube Crested Newt? karelinii (Strauch, 1870)  — Southern Crested Newt — presence in Europe depends on location of

boundary with arntzeni 

macedonicus  (Karaman, 1922) — Macedonian Crested Newt

marmoratus (Latreille, 1800)  — Marbled Newt pygmaeus (Wolterstorff, 1905)  — Southern Marbled Newt

Family Plethodontidae Gray, 1850  (lungless salamanders)

Speleomantes Dubois, 1984 

ambrosii (Lanza, 1955)  — Ambrosi’s Cave Salamander flavus (Stefani, 1969)  — Monte Albo Cave Salamander genei (Temminck and Schlegel, 1838)  — Gené’s Cave Salamander imperialis (Stefani, 1969)  — Scented Cave Salamander italicus (Dunn, 1923)  — Italian Cave Salamander sarrabusensis Lanza, Leo, Forti, Cimmaruta, Caputo and Nascetti 2001  — Sette Fratelli Cave

Salamander

strinatii (Aellen, 1958)  — Strinati’s Cave Salamander supramontis (Lanza, Nascetti and Bullini, 1986)  — Sopramonte Cave Salamander

Family Proteidae Gray, 1825  (olms)

Proteus Laurenti, 1768 

anguinus Laurenti, 1768  — Olm

Order Anura  (frogs and toads)

Family Alytidae Fitzinger, 1843  (painted frogs and midwife toads)

Alytes Wagler, 1829 

cisternasii Boscá, 1879  — Iberian Midwife Toad dickhilleni Arntzen and García-París, 1995  — Southern Midwife Toad muletensis (Sanchíz and Adrover, 1977)  — Majorca Midwife Toad obstetricans (Laurenti, 1768)  — Common Midwife Toad

Discoglossus Otth, 1837 

galganoi Capula, Nascetti, Lanza, Bullini and Crespo, 1985  — Iberian Painted Frog montalentii Lanza, Nascetti, Capula and Bullini, 1984  — Corsican Painted Frog pictus Otth, 1837  — Painted Frog

sardus Tschudi  in: Otth, 1837 — Tyrrhenian Painted Frog

Family Bombinatoridae Gray, 1825  (fire-bellied toads)

Bombina Oken, 1816 

bombina (Linnaeus, 1761)  — Fire-bellied Toad variegata (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Yellow-bellied Toad

Family Pelobatidae Bonaparte, 1850  (spadefoot toads)

Pelobates Wagler, 1830 

cultripes (Cuvier, 1829)  — Western Spadefoot fuscus (Laurenti, 1768)  — Common Spadefoot syriacus Boettger, 1889  — Eastern Spadefoot

Family Pelodytidae Bonaparte, 1850  (parsley frogs)

Pelodytes Bonaparte, 1838 

ibericus Sánchez-Herráiz, Barbadillo, Machordom and Sanchiz, 2000  — Iberian Parsley Frog punctatus (Daudin, 1802)  — Parsley Frog

Family Bufonidae Gray, 1825  (true toads)

Bufo Laurenti, 1768 

bufo (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Common Toad

calamita (Laurenti, 1768)  — Natterjack

viridis (Laurenti, 1768)  — Green Toad

Family Hylidae Rafinesque, 1815  (tree frogs)

Hyla Laurenti, 1768 

arborea (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Common Tree Frog intermedia Boulenger, 1882  — Italian Tree Frog

meridionalis Boettger, 1874  — Stripeless Tree Frog sarda  (de Betta, 1857) — Tyrrhenian Tree Frog

Family Ranidae Rafinesque-Schmaltz, 1814  (true frogs)

Pelophylax Fitzinger, 1843 

bedriagae (Camerano, 1882)  — Bedriaga’s Water Frog cretensis ( Beerli, Hotz, Tunner, Heppich and Uzzell, 1994)  — Cretan Water Frog epeiroticus (Schneider, Sofianidou and Kyriakopoulou-Sklavounou, 1984)  — Epirus Water Frog

kl. esculentus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Edible Frog

kl. grafi (Crochet, Dubois, Ohler and Tunner, 1995)  — Graf’s Hybrid Frog lessonae (Camerano, 1882)  — Pool Frog

perezi (Seoane, 1885)  — Iberian Water Frog

ridibundus (Pallas, 1771)  — Marsh Frog

shqipericus (Hotz, Uzzell, Günther, Tunner and Heppich, 1987)  — Albanian Pool Frog

Rana Linnaeus, 1758 

arvalis Nilsson, 1842  — Moor Frog

dalmatina Fitzinger  in Bonaparte, 1838 — Agile Frog graeca Boulenger, 1891  — Greek Stream Frog

iberica Boulenger, 1879  — Iberian Stream Frog

italica Dubois, 1987  — Italian Stream Frog

latastei Boulenger, 1879  — Italian Agile Frog

pyrenaica Serra—Cobo, 1993  — Pyrenean Stream Frog temporaria Linnaeus, 1758  — Grass Frog

Class Reptilia (reptiles)

Order Testudines  or Chelonii (turtles, tortoises and terrapins) Family Cheloniidae Oppel, 1811  (sea turtles)

Caretta Rafinesque-Schmaltz, 1814 

caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Loggerhead ((Sea) Turtle)

Family Dermochelyidae Fitzinger, 1843  (1825) (leatherbacks) Dermochelys  de Blainville, 1816

coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)  — Leatherback Family Testudinidae Batsch, 1788  (tortoises)

Testudo Linnaeus, 1758 

graeca Linnaeus, 1758  — Spur-thighed Tortoise

hermanni Gmelin, 1789  — Hermann’s Tortoise

marginata Schoepff, 1792  — Marginated Tortoise Family Geoemydidae Theobald, 1868  (Old World terrapins) Mauremys Gray, 1869 

leprosa (Schweigger, 1812)  — Spanish Terrapin 

rivulata (Valenciennes, 1833)  — Balkan Terrapin  Family Emydidae Rafinesque, 1815  (New World terrapins) Emys Duméril, 1805 

orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)  — European Pond Terrapin 

Order Squamata 

Suborder Sauria (lizards)

Family Agamidae Spix, 1825  or Fitzinger, 1826 (agamas) Laudakia Gray, 1845 

stellio (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Starred Agama

Family Chamaeleonidae Gray, 1825  or Rafinesque, 1815 ( Chamaeleontidae  ) (chameleons) Chamaeleo Laurenti, 1768 

africanus Laurenti, 1768  — African Chameleon

chamaeleon (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Mediterranean Chameleon Family Sphaerodactylidae Underwood, 1954  (least geckos) Euleptes Fitzinger, 1843 

europaea (Gené, 1839)  — European Leaf-toed Gecko  Family Gekkonidae Oppel, 1811  or Gray, 1825 (true geckos) Hemidactylus Oken, 1817 

turcicus (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Turkish Gecko 

Mediodactylus Szczerbak and Golubev, 1977 

kotschyi (Steindachner, 1870)  — Kotschy’s Gecko  Family Phyllodactylidae Gamble, Bauer, Greenbaum and Jackman, 2008  (leaf-toed geckos) Tarentola Gray, 1825 

mauritanica (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Moorish Gecko  Family Lacertidae Batsch, 1788  (true lizards)

Acanthodactylus Wiegmann, 1834 

erythrurus (Schinz, 1833)  — Spiny-footed Lizard Algyroides Bibron and Bory  de Saint-Vincent, 1833

fitzingeri (Wiegmann, 1834)  — Tyrrhenian Algyroides 

marchi Valverde, 1958  — Spanish Algyroides 

moreoticus Bibron and Bory  de Saint-Vincent, 1833 — Greek Algyroides 

nigropunctatus (Duméril and Bibron, 1839)  — Dalmatian Algyroides  Archaeolacerta Mertens, 1921 

bedriagae (Camerano, 1885)  — Tyrrhenian Rock Lizard Dalmatolacerta Arnold, Arribas and Carranza, 2007 

oxycephala Duméril and Bibron, 1839  — Sharp-snouted Rock Lizard Darevskia Arribas, 1997 

praticola (Eversmann, 1834)  — Meadow Lizard Dinarolacerta Arnold, Arribas and Carranza, 2007 

montenegrina Ljubisavljević, Arribas, Džukić and Carranza, 2007  — Prokletije Rock Lizard

mosorensis Kolombatović, 1886  — Mosor Rock Lizard Eremias Fitzinger  in Wiegmann, 1834

arguta (Pallas, 1773)  — Steppe Runner

Hellenolacerta Arnold, Arribas and Carranza, 2007 

graeca Bedriaga, 1886  — Greek Rock Lizard

Iberolacerta Arribas, 1997 

aranica (Arribas, 1993)  — Aran Rock Lizard

aurelioi (Arribas, 1994)  — Aurelio’s Rock Lizard

bonnali (Lantz, 1927)  — Pyrenean Rock Lizard

cyreni (Müller and Hellmich, 1937)  — Cyren’s Rock Lizard

galani Arribas, Carranza and Odierna, 2006  — Galan’s Rock Lizard

horvathi (Méhely, 1904)  — Horvath’s Rock Lizard

martinezricai (Arribas, 1996)  — Martinez-Rica’s or Peña de Francia Rock Lizard

monticola (Boulenger, 1905)  — (West-)Iberian Rock Lizard Lacerta Linnaeus, 1758 

agilis Linnaeus, 1758  — Sand Lizard

bilineata Daudin, 1802  — Western Green Lizard

schreiberi Bedriaga, 1878  — Schreiber’s Green Lizard

trilineata Bedriaga, 1886  — Balkan Green Lizard

viridis (Laurenti, 1768)  — Eastern Green Lizard

Ophisops Ménétries, 1832 

elegans Ménétries, 1832  — Snake-eyed Lacertid

Parvilacerta Arnold, Arribas and Carranza, 2007 

? parva (Boulenger, 1887)  — Dwarf Lizard — single record from Turkish Thrace (Venchi and

Bologna 1996), actual presence within considered area requires confirmation Podarcis Wagler, 1830 

bocagei (Seoane, 1884)  — Bocage’s Wall Lizard

carbonelli Pérez-Mellado, 1981  — Carbonell’s Wall Lizard

cretensis (Wettstein, 1952)  — Cretan Wall Lizard

erhardii (Bedriaga, 1876)  — Erhard’s Wall Lizard

filfolensis (Bedriaga, 1876)  — Maltese Wall Lizard

gaigeae (Werner, 1930)  — Skyros Wall Lizard

hispanicus (Steindachner, 1870)  including s.s. morphotype, morphotype 1, and morphotype 2 —

Iberian Wall Lizard

levendis Lymberakis, Poulakakis, Kaliontzopoulou, Valakos and Mylonas, 2008  — Pori Wall Lizard

lilfordi (Günther, 1874)  — Lilford’s Wall Lizard

liolepis (Boulenger, 1905)  — Catalonian Wall Lizard

melisellensis (Braun, 1877)  — Dalmatian Wall Lizard

milensis (Bedriaga, 1882)  — Milos Wall Lizard

muralis (Laurenti, 1768)  — Common Wall Lizard

peloponnesiacus  (Bibron and Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1833) — Peloponnese Wall Lizard

pityusensis (Boscá, 1883)  — Ibiza Wall Lizard

raffonei (Mertens, 1952)  — Aeolian Wall Lizard

siculus (Rafinesque-Schmaltz, 1810)  — Italian Wall Lizard

tauricus (Pallas, 1814)  — Balkan Wall Lizard

tiliguerta (Gmelin, 1789)  — Tyrrhenian Wall Lizard

vaucheri (Boulenger, 1905)  — Vaucher’s Wall Lizard

waglerianus Gistel, 1868  — Sicilian Wall Lizard Psammodromus Fitzinger, 1826 

algirus (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Large Psammodromus 

hispanicus Fitzinger, 1826  — Spanish Psammodromus  Scelarcis Fitzinger, 1843 

perspicillata (Duméril and Bibron, 1839)  — Moroccan Rock Lizard Timon Tschudi, 1836 

lepidus (Daudin, 1802)  — Ocellated Lizard

Zootoca Wagler, 1830 

vivipara (Jacquin, 1787)  or ( Lichtenstein, 1823) — Viviparous Lizard Family Scincidae Oppel, 1811  or Gray, 1825 (skinks)

Ablepharus Fitzinger  in Eversmann, 1823

kitaibelii Bibron and Bory  de Saint-Vincent, 1833 — Snake-eyed Skink Chalcides Laurenti, 1768 

bedriagai (Boscá, 1880)  — Bedriaga’s Skink

chalcides (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Italian Three-toed Skink

ocellatus (Forskål, 1775)  — Ocellated Skink

striatus (Cuvier, 1829)  — Iberian Three-toed Skink Ophiomorus Duméril and Bibron, 1839 

punctatissimus  (Bibron and Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1833) — Limbless Skink Family Anguidae Gray, 1825  (slow worms)

Anguis Linnaeus, 1758 

cephallonica Werner, 1894  — Peloponnese Slow Worm colchica (Nordmann, 1840)  — Eastern Slow Worm fragilis Linnaeus, 1758  — Slow Worm

graeca Bedriaga, 1881  — Greek Slow Worm Pseudopus Merrem, 1820 

apodus (Pallas, 1775)  — Glass Lizard

Suborder Amphisbaenia (worm lizards)

Family Blanidae Kearney, 2003  (Mediterranean worm lizards) Blanus Wagler, 1830 

cinereus (Vandelli, 1797)  — Iberian Worm Lizard mariae Albert and Fernández (2009)  — Maria’s Worm Lizard Suborder Serpentes (snakes)

Family Typhlopidae Merrem, 1820  or Jan, 1863 (worm snakes) Typhlops Schneider  in Oppel, 1811

vermicularis Merrem, 1820  — Worm Snake Family Erycidae Bonaparte, 1840  (sand boas)

Eryx Daudin, 1803 

jaculus (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Sand Boa

Family Psammophiidae Boie, 1827  (African sand snakes and Montpellier snakes) Malpolon Fitzinger, 1826 

insignitus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1827)  — Eastern Montpellier Snake monspessulanus (Hermann, 1804)  — Western Montpellier Snake Family Natricidae Bonaparte, 1840  (Eurasian water snakes) Natrix Laurenti, 1768 

maura (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Viperine Snake natrix (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Grass Snake

tessellata (Laurenti, 1768)  — Dice Snake

Family Colubridae Oppel, 1811  (colubrids)

Coronella Laurenti, 1768 

austriaca Laurenti, 1768  — Smooth Snake

girondica (Daudin, 1803)  — Southern Smooth Snake Dolichophis Gistel, 1868 

caspius (Gmelin, 1789)  — Caspian Whip Snake Eirenis Jan, 1863 

? modestus (Martin, 1838)  — (Masked) Dwarf Snake — actual presence within the considered area

requires confirmation

Elaphe Fitzinger, 1833 

quatuorlineata (Bonnaterre, 1790)  — (Western) Four-lined Snake sauromates (Pallas, 1814)  — Blotched Snake or Eastern Four-lined Snake Hemorrhois Boie, 1826 

algirus (Jan, 1863)  — Algerian Whip Snake hippocrepis (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Horseshoe Whip Snake? nummifer (Reuss, 1834)  — Coin-marked Snake — actual presence within considered area requires

confirmation

Hierophis Fitzinger  in Bonaparte, 1834

gemonensis (Laurenti, 1768)  — Balkan Whip Snake viridiflavus (Lacépède, 1789)  — Western Whip Snake Macroprotodon Guichenot, 1850 

brevis (Günther, 1862)  — Western or Iberian False Smooth Snake cucullatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)  — Eastern or African False Smooth Snake

Platyceps Blyth, 1860 

collaris (Müller, 1878)  — Reddish Whip Snake

najadum (Eichwald, 1831)  — Dahl’s Whip Snake Rhinechis Michahelles  in Wagler, 1833

scalaris (Schinz, 1822)  — Ladder Snake Telescopus Wagler, 1830 

fallax (Fleischmann, 1831)  — Cat Snake Zamenis Wagler, 1830 

lineatus (Camerano, 1891)  — Italian Aesculapian Snake

longissimus (Laurenti, 1768)  — Aesculapian Snake

situla (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Leopard Snake Family Viperidae Oppel, 1811  (true vipers)

Macrovipera Reuss, 1927 

schweizeri (Werner, 1935)  — Milos Viper

Montivipera Nilson, Tuniyev, Andrén, Orlov, Joger and Herrmann, 1999 

xanthina (Gray, 1849)  — Ottoman Viper Vipera Garsault, 1764 

ammodytes (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Nose-horned Viper

aspis (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Asp Viper

berus (Linnaeus, 1758)  — Adder

latastei (Boscá, 1878)  — Lataste’s Viper

seoanei (Lataste, 1879)  — Seoane’s Viper

ursinii (Bonaparte, 1835)  — Meadow Viper

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Amphibia

Order

Anura;Caudata;Gymnophiona

Loc

Amphibia

Speybroeck, Jeroen, Beukema, Wouter & Crochet, Pierre-André 2010
2010
Loc

mariae Albert and Fernández (2009)

Albert and Fernandez 2009
2009
Loc

levendis

Lymberakis, Poulakakis, Kaliontzopoulou, Valakos and Mylonas 2008
2008
Loc

Dalmatolacerta

Arnold, Arribas and Carranza 2007
2007
Loc

Dinarolacerta

Arnold, Arribas and Carranza 2007
2007
Loc

montenegrina Ljubisavljević, Arribas, Džukić and Carranza, 2007

Ljubisavljevic, Arribas, Dzukic and Carranza 2007
2007
Loc

Hellenolacerta

Arnold, Arribas and Carranza 2007
2007
Loc

Parvilacerta

Arnold, Arribas and Carranza 2007
2007
Loc

arnoldi

Carranza and Amat 2005
2005
Loc

Blanidae

Kearney 2003
2003
Loc

sarrabusensis

Lanza, Leo, Forti, Cimmaruta, Caputo and Nascetti 2001
2001
Loc

Darevskia

Arribas 1997
1997
Loc

cretensis (

Beerli, Hotz, Tunner, Heppich and Uzzell 1994
1994
Loc

Speleomantes

Dubois 1984
1984
Loc

epeiroticus

Schneider, Sofianidou and Kyriakopoulou-Sklavounou 1984
1984
Loc

flavus

Stefani 1969
1969
Loc

imperialis

Stefani 1969
1969
Loc

ambrosii

Lanza 1955
1955
Loc

italicus

Dunn 1923
1923
Loc

parva

Boulenger 1887
1887
Loc

mosorensis Kolombatović, 1886

Kolombatovic 1886
1886
Loc

graeca

Bedriaga 1886
1886
Loc

bedriagae

Camerano 1885
1885
Loc

bedriagae

Camerano 1882
1882
Loc

lilfordi (Günther, 1874)

Gunther 1874
1874
Loc

Chioglossa

Bocage 1864
1864
Loc

asper (Dugès, 1852)

Duges 1852
1852
Loc

Erycidae

Bonaparte 1840
1840
Loc

Natricidae

Bonaparte 1840
1840
Loc

oxycephala Duméril and Bibron, 1839

Dumeril and Bibron 1839
1839
Loc

genei

Temminck and Schlegel 1838
1838
Loc

praticola

Eversmann 1834
1834
Loc

Blanus

Wagler 1830
1830
Loc

insignitus

Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1827
1827
Loc

Typhlopidae

Merrem 1820
1820
Loc

vermicularis

Merrem 1820
1820
Loc

monspessulanus

Hermann 1804
1804
Loc

Eryx

Daudin 1803
1803
Loc

cinereus

Vandelli 1797
1797
Loc

Natrix

Laurenti 1768
1768
Loc

maura

Linnaeus 1758
1758
Loc

natrix

Linnaeus 1758
1758