Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bezerra, Alexandra Maria Ramos & Bordallo, Samanta Uchôa, 2018, Neotropical felid specimens at the Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi: species, distribution, and morphometric data, Papéis Avulsos de Zoologia 58, pp. 1-19 : 8-9

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.11606/1807-0205/2018.58.33

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/039EE854-C118-FF97-FC7B-FC74E877CC45

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
status

 

Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names: jaguar (English), onÇa, onÇa-pintada (Brazilian Portuguese).

Localities: BRAZIL, 37 specimens ( Fig. 11 View Figure 11 ): Acre: Marechal Thaumaturgo, Vila Taumaturgo, Rio Juruá: MPEG 855 View Materials (unknown sex, skull). Amapá: Mazagão, Rio Maracá , igarapé Grande : MPEG 1954 View Materials (male, skull) ; Oiapoque: MPEG 1343 View Materials (unknown sex, skull) ; Rio Araguarí (see comments 1 in H. yagouaroundi ): MPEG 6508 View Materials (male, skin). Santana, Rio Vila Nova : MPEG 2145 View Materials (unknown sex, skull), MPEG 2149 View Materials (female,skull). Maranhão: Santa Luzia, Fazenda Lagoinha, km 100 BR MA-74: MPEG 23296 View Materials (unknown sex, skin and skull). Mato Grosso: MPEG 6510 View Materials (female, skin). Pará: Almeirim , Saracura : MPEG 5664 View Materials (male, skull) ; Chaves, Ilha Mexiana : MPEG 112 View Materials (female, skull) ; Chaves, Ilha do Marajó, igarapé Taperebá : MPEG 1344 View Materials (unknown sex, skull) ; Gurupá, Resex de Gurupá-MelgaÇo: MPEG 42813 View Materials (unknown sex, skin) ; Juruti, Rio Mamuru (in the original label is ‘ Santarém’ municipality, but the Rio Mamuru is at Juruti municipality): MPEG 41077 View Materials (unknown sex, left forefoot) ; Monte Alegre, Curral Grande: MPEG 5666 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5667 View Materials (female, skull), MPEG 5669 View Materials (female, skull), MPEG 5670 View Materials (male, skull) ; Paragominas, Paragominas, 25 km Sul : MPEG 30685 View Materials (unknown sex, skin) ; Santarém, Rio Tapará-miry : MPEG 5654 View Materials (male, skull) ; Portel, Rio Aruanã (in original label is “ Anapu, Rio Aruanã ”, but Rio Aruanã , a river and also a village, are located in upper Pacajás River and not cross the Anapu municipality, being Portel the largest administrative unit along this river and where is Rio Aruanã village ): MPEG 42814 View Materials (unknown sex, skull) ; Santarém, (Rio) Ituqui (‘ Rio Ituquy’ ): MPEG 5612 View Materials (female, skull), MPEG 5655 View Materials (male, skull) ; Santarém, (Rio) Tapajós, Escrivão, Resex Tapajós- Arapiuns : MPEG 41019 View Materials (unknown sex, skull) ; Santarém, Taperinha: MPEG 5598 View Materials (unknown sex, skull), MPEG 5653 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5656 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5657 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5658 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5659 View Materials (female, skull), MPEG 5660 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5661 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5662 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5663 View Materials (male, skull), MPEG 5665 View Materials (male, skull). Tocantins: Rio Araguaia : MPEG 529 View Materials (female, skull), MPEG 528 View Materials (male, skull) ; Santa Isabel, Ilha do Bananal (= Lagoa da Confusão, Santa Isabel do Morro, Ilha do Bananal): MPEG 1016 View Materials (unknown sex, skull). Jardim Zoológico ( Zoological Garden ), 13 specimens: MPEG 4168 View Materials , MPEG 4172 View Materials , MPEG 4173 View Materials , MPEG 4186 View Materials , MPEG 4187 View Materials , MPEG 4189 View Materials (females, skull) ; MPEG 6496 View Materials (female, skin and skull) ; MPEG 4170 View Materials , MPEG 4174 View Materials , MPEG 4175 View Materials , MPEG 4185 View Materials , MPEG 4188 View Materials (males, skull) ; MPEG 6499 View Materials (male, skin). Parque Zoobotânico Emilio Goeldi, Belém, Pará , BRAZIL, 3 specimens: MPEG 10243 View Materials (unknown sex, skin, skull, postcranium) ; MPEG 21708 View Materials (male, skin) ; MPEG 21709 View Materials (female, skull, postcranium). Unknown locality, 10 specimens: MPEG 22399 View Materials , MPEG 30686 View Materials (males, skull) ; MPEG 30687 View Materials (female, skull, postcranium) ; MPEG 22394-22398 View Materials , MPEG 30691 View Materials (unknown sex, skull) ; MPEG 42634 View Materials (unknown sex, skin) .

Comments:

1) Panthera onca is considered as Vulnerable in Brazil (DOU, 2014), Near Threatened in IUCN Red List due to suspected decline populations by habitat loss, fragmentation, illegal trade, and retaliatory hunting ( IUCN, 2017), and is included in CITES Appendix I (CITES, 2017).

BR

Embrapa Agrobiology Diazothrophic Microbial Culture Collection

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Carnivora

Family

Felidae

Genus

Panthera