Chrysis foveata Dahlbom, 1845,

Rosa, Paolo, Antropov, Alexander V. & Xu, Zaifu, 2015, A catalogue of the Chrysididae (Insecta, Hymenoptera) types deposited in the Zoological Museum, Moscow Lomonosov State University, Russia, Zootaxa 3990 (1), pp. 1-31: 6

publication ID

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3990.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:D63ECCC0-6A91-4C8E-8FBB-86D41C2E492A

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03938781-FF93-FFA7-D0D3-B5F5FAB4BB12

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Chrysis foveata Dahlbom, 1845
status

 

Chrysis foveata Dahlbom, 1845  : Radoszkowski, 1877

Chrysis foveata Dlb  : Radoszkowski 1877: 13. (misidentified).

Chrysis genalis Mocsáry 1887: 14  . Replacement name for C. foveata Radoszkowski, 1877  , nom. praeocc., nec Dahlbom 1845.

Type locality of Chrysis genalis Mocsáry, 1887  : Uzbekistan: “Habitat in valle Sarafschan et ad Maracanda [=Samarkand]”, [Egyptian species; it was collected on the 12 th of May in the Zaravshan Valley, and on the 17 th of June 1869 at Samarkand]. Corrigenda (pag. 84): “ 1870 г. на Искандеръ-кулѣ” [1870 Iskander-kul].”

Syntype of Chrysis genalis Mocsáry, 1887  , 1♀: Искандеръ [Iskander] <printed> // 17 <printed on blue-green label>.

Remarks. Radoszkowski (1877) examined and identified two specimens as Chrysis foveata Dahlbom, 1845  which clearly belonged to an undescribed species. Later, Mocsáry (1887) gave the new name C. genalis  for Chrysis foveata sensu Radoszkowski, 1877  . The locality labels pinned with the specimen housed in ZMMU are different compared with data reported by Radoszkowski: Искандеръ [= Iskanderkul Lake, visited by Fedtschenko on the 14 th and the 18 th of June 1870] and 17 th of June 1870.

However, we suppose that during Fedtschenko's expedition, the assistant labelling the specimen missed the blue-green label with printed number 17 and did not mark it with the black strip on the lower side (these black or red ink strips were handwritten). As a result, it turned out that the specimen was collected 17 .0 6.1869 instead of 1870. At the same time, he pinned a label with the correct collecting place "Iskander". Radoszkowski knew that Fedtschenko spent Summer 1869 in Samarkand and he could consider a geographical place "Iskander" as mislabelling. That's why he reported Samarkand as the collecting place in his publication (1877). Later the editor (perhaps, O.A. Fedtschenko herself), who possessed more precise information, detected Radoszkowski's error and entered it into the errata-corrige (pag. 84). Thus, the date and collecting place of the specimen of Chrysis foveata Dlb. sensu Radoszkowski  from the ZMMU collection should be read as " 17.06.1870, the lake Iskanderkul", and this specimen should be regarded as a member of the type series.

Kimsey & Bohart (1991: 490) considered the specimen housed in ZMMU as the holotype of Chrysis genalis Mocsáry, 1887  . The fact that they consider it as the holotype, violates the provisions of the Code ( ICZN 1999: Article 73), especially of the recommendations 73 B, and 73 C. Obviously, they should know that at least two specimens were mentioned in the original publication by Radoszkowski (1877: 13). In this case they should designate a lectotype, but not holotype [ ICZN, 73 F].

Another syntype is housed in the Radoszkowski collection in ISEA-PAN (Rosa et al. 2015) and its pictures are published in Rosa & Hosseinali (2013). It belongs to the C. radians  species-group ( Rosa & Hosseinali 2013).

Current status. Chrysura genalis ( Mocsáry, 1887)  , replacement name for C. foveata Radoszkowski, 1877  , nom. praeocc., nec Dahlbom 1845 (transferred to Chrysura Dahlbom  by Kimsey & Bohart 1991: 490).

ZMMU

Zoological Museum, Moscow Lomonosov State University

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Hymenoptera

Family

Chrysididae

Genus

Chrysis

Loc

Chrysis foveata Dahlbom, 1845

Rosa, Paolo, Antropov, Alexander V. & Xu, Zaifu 2015
2015
Loc

Chrysis foveata

Radoszkowski 1877: 13
1877
Loc

Chrysis genalis Mocsáry 1887 : 14

Mocsary 1887: 14