Pseudoterranova

Arai, Hisao P. & Smith, John W., 2016, Guide to the Parasites of Fishes of Canada Part V: Nematoda, Zootaxa 4185 (1), pp. 1-274: 127-128

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4185.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:0D054EDD-9CDC-4D16-A8B2-F1EBBDAD6E09

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/038FB248-FFCF-FFC9-89B9-C36320B09E86

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Pseudoterranova
status

 

* Pseudoterranova  sp.

Synonyms: “ Porrocaecum  -type” sp. auct.; Phocanema  sp. auct.; “codworm”; “sealworm”

Sites: alimentary tract, body cavity, mesenteries, musculature, viscera

Hosts: Amblyraja radiata  (15); Anoplarchus purpurescens  (13); Anoplopoma fimbria  (4); Atheresthes stomias  (14); Gadus macrocephalus  (4); Gadus morhua  (1, 3, 6, 8, 12, 18); Gadus macrocephalus  (6); Glyptocephalus cynoglossus  (6, 11); Hippoglossoides platessoides  (6, 11); Hippoglossus hippoglossus  (11); Leucoraja ocellata  (9); Limanda ferrugineus  (6, 11); Lophius americanus  (6); Melanogrammus aeglefinus  (6); Microgadus tomcod  (6); Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus  (6); Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus  (13); Oncorhynchus nerka  (5); Ophiodon elongatus  (4, 13); Osmerus mordax  (6, 20); Pleuronectes putnami  (11); Pseudopleuronectes americanus  (11); Raja  sp. (10); Rhamphocottus richardsonii  (13); Scophthalmus aquosus  (11); Sebastes flavidus  (21); Sebastes norvegicus  (6); Squalus acanthias  (15); Tautogolabrus adspersus  (17); Theragra chalcogramma  (13); unspecified “cod” (2, 7, 16); unspecified “fish” (19)

Distribution: Atlantic, British Columbia, Canada, Pacific

Records: 1. Smedley 1934 (AT); 2. Needler 1947 (AT); 3. Heller 1949 (AT); 4. Margolis 1952b (PA); 5. Margolis 1957 (BC); 6. Templeman et al. 1957 (AT); 7. Crampton et al. 1960 (AT); 8. Fleming 1960 (AT); 9. Myers 1959a (AT); 10. Myers 1960 (AT); 11. Ronald 1963 (AT); 12. Wiles 1968 (AT); 13. Arai 1969 (PA); 14.

Kovalenko 1969 (PA); 15. Threlfall 1969 (AT); 16. Chitwood 1970 (CA); 17. Sekhar S. [sic] & Threlfall 1970 (AT); 18. Kates et al. 1973 (AT); 19. Redkozubova 1976 (AT); 20. Threlfall 1981 (AT); 21. Stanley et al. 1992 (PA)